Statutes > California > Gov > 50075-50077.5
50077.5.  (a) Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of
Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies to any judicial action
or proceeding to validate, attack, review, set aside, void, or annul
an ordinance or resolution approved by the voters pursuant to this
article on or after January 1, 1986, that levies a special tax, or
modifies or amends an existing ordinance or resolution that levies a
special tax. If an ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this
article on or after January 1, 1986, provides for an automatic
adjustment in the rate or amount of any special tax approved by the
voters pursuant to this article, and the automatic adjustment
increases the amount of the tax, any action or proceeding to attack,
review, set aside, void, or annul the increase shall be commenced
within 60 days of the effective date of the increase.
   (b) Any appeal from the final judgment in an action or proceeding
brought pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be filed within 30 days
after entry of the judgment.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 50075-50077.5
50075.  It is the intent of the Legislature to provide all cities,
counties, and districts with the authority to impose special taxes,
pursuant to the provisions of Article XIII A of the California
Constitution.