Statutes > California > Gov > 50075-50077.5
50075.1.  On or after January 1, 2001, any local special tax measure
that is subject to voter approval that would provide for the
imposition of a special tax by a local agency shall provide
accountability measures that include, but are not limited to, all of
the following:
   (a) A statement indicating the specific purposes of the special
tax.
   (b) A requirement that the proceeds be applied only to the
specific purposes identified pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (c) The creation of an account into which the proceeds shall be
deposited.
   (d) An annual report pursuant to Section 50075.3.