Statutes > California > Gov > 51010-51019.1
51010.5.  As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
   (a) "Pipeline" includes every intrastate pipeline used for the
transportation of hazardous liquid substances or highly volatile
liquid substances, including a common carrier pipeline, and all
piping containing those substances located within a refined products
bulk loading facility which is owned by a common carrier and is
served by a pipeline of that common carrier, and the common carrier
owns and serves by pipeline at least five such facilities in the
state. "Pipeline" does not include the following:
   (1) An interstate pipeline subject to Part 195 of Title 49 of the
Code of Federal Regulations.
   (2) A pipeline for the transportation of a hazardous liquid
substance in a gaseous state.
   (3) A pipeline for the transportation of crude oil that operates
by gravity or at a stress level of 20 percent or less of the
specified minimum yield strength of the pipe.
   (4) Transportation of petroleum in onshore gathering lines located
in rural areas.
   (5) A pipeline for the transportation of a hazardous liquid
substance offshore located upstream from the outlet flange of each
facility on the Outer Continental Shelf where hydrocarbons are
produced or where produced hydrocarbons are first separated,
dehydrated, or otherwise processed, whichever facility is farther
downstream.
   (6) Transportation of a hazardous liquid by a flow line.
   (7) A pipeline for the transportation of a hazardous liquid
substance through an onshore production, refining, or manufacturing
facility, including a storage or inplant piping system associated
with that facility.
   (8) Transportation of a hazardous liquid substance by vessel,
aircraft, tank truck, tank car, or other vehicle or terminal
facilities used exclusively to transfer hazardous liquids between
those modes of transportation.
   (b) "Flow line" means a pipeline which transports hazardous liquid
substances from the well head to a treating facility or production
storage facility.
   (c) "Hydrostatic testing" means the application of internal
pressure above the normal or maximum operating pressure to a segment
of pipeline, under no-flow conditions for a fixed period of time,
utilizing a liquid test medium.
   (d) "Local agency" means a city, county, or fire protection
district.
   (e) "Rural area" means a location which lies outside the limits of
any incorporated or unincorporated city or city and county, or other
residential or commercial area, such as a subdivision, a business, a
shopping center, or a community development.
   (f) "Gathering line" means a pipeline eight inches or less in
nominal diameter that transports petroleum from a production
facility.
   (g) "Production facility" means piping or equipment used in the
production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation,
or treatment of petroleum or associated storage or measurement. (To
be a production facility under this definition, piping or equipment
must be used in the process of extracting petroleum from the ground
and transporting it by pipeline.)
   (h) "Public drinking water well" means a wellhead that provides
drinking water to a public water system as defined in Section 116275
of the Health and Safety Code, that is regulated by the State
Department of Health Services and that is subject to Section 116455
of the Health and Safety Code.
   (i) "GIS mapping system" means a geographical information system
that will collect, store, retrieve, analyze, and display
environmental geographical data in a data base that is accessible to
the public.
   (j) "Motor vehicle fuel" includes gasoline, natural gasoline,
blends of gasoline and alcohol, or gasoline and oxygenates, and any
inflammable liquid, by whatever name the liquid may be known or sold,
which is used or is usable for propelling motor vehicles operated by
the explosion type engine. It does not include kerosene, liquefied
petroleum gas, or natural gas in liquid or gaseous form.
   (k) "Oxygenate" means an organic compound containing oxygen that
has been approved by the United States Environmental Protection
Agency as a gasoline additive to meet the requirements for an
"oxygenated fuel" pursuant to Section 7545 of Title 42 of the United
States Code.