Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53315.6.  When any proceeding is initiated under this chapter by a
legislative body other than that of a city or county, a copy of the
resolution of intention shall be transmitted to the legislative body
of the city, where the land to be assessed lies within the corporate
limits of any city, or of the county, where the land to be assessed
lies within an unincorporated territory.