Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53314.9.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 53313.5, at any time either
before or after the formation of the district, the legislative body
may accept advances of funds or work in-kind from any source,
including, but not limited to, private persons or private entities
and may provide, by resolution, for the use of those funds or that
work in-kind for any authorized purpose, including, but not limited
to, paying any cost incurred by the local agency in creating a
district. The legislative body may enter into an agreement, by
resolution, with the person or entity advancing the funds or work
in-kind, to repay all or a portion of the funds advanced, or to
reimburse the person or entity for the value, or cost, whichever is
less, of the work in-kind, as determined by the legislative body,
with or without interest, under all of the following conditions:
   (1) The proposal to repay the funds or the value or cost of the
work in-kind, whichever is less, is included both in the resolution
of intention to establish a district adopted pursuant to Section
53321 and in the resolution of formation to establish the district
adopted pursuant to Section 53325.1, or in the resolution of
consideration to alter the types of public facilities and services
provided within an established district adopted pursuant to Section
53334.
   (2) Any proposed special tax or change in a special tax is
approved by the qualified electors of the district pursuant to this
chapter. Any agreement shall specify that if the qualified electors
of the district do not approve the proposed special tax or change in
a special tax, the local agency shall return any funds which have not
been committed for any authorized purpose by the time of the
election to the person or entity advancing the funds.
   (3) Any work in-kind accepted pursuant to this section shall have
been performed or constructed as if the work had been performed or
constructed under the direction and supervision, or under the
authority of, the local agency.
   (b) The agreement shall not constitute a debt or liability of the
local agency.
53315.  This chapter shall be liberally construed in order to
effectuate its purposes. No error, irregularity, informality, and no
neglect or omission of any officer, in any procedure taken under this
chapter, which does not directly affect the jurisdiction of the
legislative body to order the installation of the facility or the
provision of service, shall void or invalidate such proceeding or any
levy for the costs of such facility or service.