Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53314.6.  (a) In connection with the financing of services and
facilities pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 53313 and
subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5, the legislative body may
establish a revolving fund to be kept in the treasury of the
district. Except as provided in subdivision (b), moneys in the
revolving fund shall be expended solely for the payment of costs with
respect to those services and facilities. The revolving fund may be
funded from time to time with moneys derived from any of the
following:
   (1) Proceeds of the sale of bonds issued pursuant to Article 5
(commencing with Section 53345), notwithstanding any limitation
contained in Section 53345.3.
   (2) Any taxes or charges authorized under this chapter.
   (3) Any other lawful source.
   (b) Subject to the provisions of any resolution, trust agreement
or indenture providing for the issuance of district bonds for the
purposes set forth in subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5, the
legislative body may withdraw money from the revolving fund whenever
and to the extent that it finds that the amount of money therein
exceeds the amount necessary to accomplish the purposes for which the
revolving fund was established. Any moneys withdrawn from the
revolving fund shall be used to redeem bonds of the district issued
for the purposes set forth in subdivision (k) of Section 53313.5 or
shall be paid to taxpayers in the district in amounts that the
legislative body determines.