Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53314.3.  In the first fiscal year in which a special tax or charge
is levied for any facility or for any services in a community
facilities district or a zone within a community facilities district,
the legislative body shall include in the levy a sum sufficient to
repay to the legislative body the amounts transferred to that
district or zone pursuant to Section 53314. The amounts borrowed,
with interest, shall be retransferred to the proper fund or funds
from the first available receipts from the special levy in that
district or zone.
   Notwithstanding the above provisions, the legislative body may, by
a resolution adopted no later than the time of the first levy,
extend the repayment of the transferred funds over a period of time
not to exceed three consecutive years, in which event the levy and
each subsequent levy shall include a sum sufficient to repay the
amount specified by the legislative body for the year of the levy.