Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53314.7.  (a)  Any responsible party as defined by subdivision (a)
of Section 25323.5 of the Health and Safety Code shall be liable to
the district for the costs incurred in the removal or remedial action
for the cleanup of any hazardous substance released or threatened to
be released into the environment. The amount of the costs shall
include interest on the costs accrued from the date of expenditure.
The interest shall be calculated based on the average annual rate of
return on the district's investment of surplus funds for the fiscal
year in which the district incurred the costs. Recovery of costs by a
community facilities district under this section shall be commenced
before or immediately upon completion of the removal or remedial
action, and payments received hereunder by the district shall be
deposited in the revolving fund in accordance with Section 53314.6.
   (b) To expedite cleanup, this section is intended to provide local
or remedial action for the cleanup of any hazardous substance
through the issuance of voter-approved limited obligation bonds. The
provisions of this section shall not affect or limit the provisions
of any other law establishing the liability of any person for, or
otherwise regulating, the generation, transportation, storage,
treatment, or disposal of hazardous substances. The scope and
standard of liability for any costs recoverable pursuant to Section
53314.7 shall be the scope and standard of liability set forth in the
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability
Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 6901 et seq.), or any other
provision of state or federal law establishing responsibility for
cleanup of hazardous waste sites.