Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53313.5.  A community facilities district may also finance the
purchase, construction, expansion, improvement, or rehabilitation of
any real or other tangible property with an estimated useful life of
five years or longer or may finance planning and design work that is
directly related to the purchase, construction, expansion, or
rehabilitation of any real or tangible property. The facilities need
not be physically located within the district. A district may not
lease out facilities that it has financed except pursuant to a lease
agreement or annexation agreement entered into prior to January 1,
1988. A district may only finance the purchase of facilities whose
construction has been completed, as determined by the legislative
body, before the resolution of formation to establish the district is
adopted pursuant to Section 53325.1, except that a district may
finance the purchase of facilities completed after the adoption of
the resolution of formation if the facility was constructed as if it
had been constructed under the direction and supervision, or under
the authority of, the local agency that will own or operate the
facility. For example, a community facilities district may finance
facilities, including, but not limited to, the following:
   (a) Local park, recreation, parkway, and open-space facilities.
   (b) Elementary and secondary schoolsites and structures provided
that the facilities meet the building area and cost standards
established by the State Allocation Board.
   (c) Libraries.
   (d) Child care facilities, including costs of insuring the
facilities against loss, liability insurance in connection with the
operation of the facility, and other insurance costs relating to the
operation of the facilities, but excluding all other operational
costs. However, the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to this chapter
shall not be used to pay these insurance costs.
   (e) The district may also finance the construction or
undergrounding of water transmission and distribution facilities,
natural gas pipeline facilities, telephone lines, facilities for the
transmission or distribution of electrical energy, and cable
television lines to provide access to those services to customers who
do not have access to those services or to mitigate existing visual
blight. The district may enter into an agreement with a public
utility to utilize those facilities to provide a particular service
and for the conveyance of those facilities to the public utility.
"Public utility" shall include all utilities, whether public and
regulated by the Public Utilities Commission, or municipal. If the
facilities are conveyed to the public utility, the agreement shall
provide that the cost or a portion of the cost of the facilities that
are the responsibility of the utility shall be refunded by the
public utility to the district or improvement area thereof, to the
extent that refunds are applicable pursuant to (1) the Public
Utilities Code or rules of the Public Utilities Commission, as to
* * *
defease any obligation to pay or any indebtedness secured by any tax,
fee, charge, or assessment levied within the area of a community
facilities district or may pay debt service on that indebtedness.
When the amount financed by the district is to pay a tax, fee,
charge, or assessment imposed by a public agency other than the one
conducting the proceedings, and if the amount provided to the other
public agency will not be entirely used to pay off or prepay an
assessment lien or special tax obligation pursuant to the property
owner's legal right to do so, the written consent of the other public
agency is required. In addition, tax revenues of a district may be
used to make lease or debt service payments on any lease,
lease-purchase contract, or certificate of participation used to
finance authorized district facilities.
   (h) Any other governmental facilities that the legislative body
creating the community facilities district is authorized by law to
contribute revenue to, or construct, own, or operate. However, the
district shall not operate or maintain or, except as otherwise
provided in subdivisions (e) and (k), have any ownership interest in
any facilities for the transmission or distribution of natural gas,
telephone service, or electrical energy.
   (i) (1) A district may also pay for the following:
   (A) Work deemed necessary to bring buildings or real property,
including privately owned buildings or real property, into compliance
with seismic safety standards or regulations. Only work certified as
necessary to comply with seismic safety standards or regulations by
local building officials may be financed. No project involving the
dismantling of an existing building and its replacement by a new
building, nor the construction of a new or substantially new building
may be financed pursuant to this subparagraph. Work on qualified
historical buildings or structures shall be done in accordance with
the State Historical Building Code (Part 2.7 (commencing with Section
18950) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code).
   (B) In addition, within any county or area designated by the
President of the United States or by the Governor as a disaster area
or for which the Governor has proclaimed the existence of a state of
emergency because of earthquake damage, a district may also pay for
any work deemed necessary to repair any damage to real property
directly or indirectly caused by the occurrence of an earthquake
cited in the President's or the Governor's designation or
proclamation, or by aftershocks associated with that earthquake,
including work to reconstruct, repair, shore up, or replace any
building damaged or destroyed by the earthquake, and specifically
including, but not limited to, work on any building damaged or
destroyed in the Loma Prieta earthquake that occurred on October 17,
1989, or by its aftershocks. Work may be financed pursuant to this
* * *