Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53311.5.  This chapter provides an alternative method of financing
certain public capital facilities and services, especially in
developing areas and areas undergoing rehabilitation. The provisions
of this chapter shall not affect or limit any other provisions of law
authorizing or providing for the furnishing of governmental
facilities or services or the raising of revenue for these purposes.
A local government may use the provisions of this chapter instead of
any other method of financing part or all of the cost of providing
the authorized kinds of capital facilities and services.
53312.  Any provision in this chapter which conflicts with any other
provision of law shall prevail over the other provision of law.