Statutes > California > Gov > 53311-53317.5
53313.51.  The legislative body may enter into an agreement for the
construction of discrete portions or phases of facilities to be
constructed and purchased consistent with Section 53313.5. The
agreement may include any provisions that the legislative body
determines are necessary or convenient, but shall do all of the
following:
   (a) Identify the specific facilities or discrete portions or
phases of facilities to be constructed and purchased. The legislative
body may agree to purchase discrete portions or phases of facilities
if the portions or phases are capable of serviceable use as
determined by the legislative body.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), when the purchase value of a
facility exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000), the legislative
body may agree to purchase discrete portions or phases of the
partially completed project.
   (c) Identify procedures to ensure that the facilities are
constructed pursuant to plans, standards, specifications, and other
requirements as determined by the legislative body.
   (d) Specify a price or a method to determine a price for each
facility or discrete portion or phase of a facility. The price may
include an amount reflecting the interim cost of financing cash
payments that must be made during construction of the project, at the
discretion of the legislative body.
   (e) Specify procedures for final inspection and approval of
facilities or discrete portions of facilities, for approval of
payment, and for acceptance and conveyance or dedication of the
facilities to the local agency.