Statutes > California > Gov > 54900-54916.5
54903.1.  When a statement of the creation or change of boundaries
of a school district and a map or plat thereof is required to be
filed with the State Board of Equalization, the authority required to
file the statement and map or plat shall, at the same time, file a
copy of the statement and map or plat with the Superintendent of
Public Instruction and the county superintendent of schools of the
county in which the school district is located.
54904.  This chapter does not apply to sanitary districts organized,
consolidated, or whose boundaries are changed, pursuant to Part 1 of
Division 6 of the Health and Safety Code if the district levies and
collects taxes based upon its own assessment without taking advantage
of Sections 6780 to 6787 of the Health and Safety Code.
54905.  This chapter does not apply to any community facilities
district organized pursuant to the Mello-Roos Community Facilities
Act of 1982 (Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of
Division 2 of Title 5) if the district does not provide for the
collection of special taxes by reference to tax rate areas.
54906.  This chapter does not apply to any zones within a permanent
road division created pursuant to Section 1162.6 of the Streets and
Highways Code, where the zones are formed for a specific permanent
road project.
54915.  Notwithstanding Sections 54902 and 54903, any change in the
boundaries of a fire protection district formed or operating under
Part 2.7 (commencing with Section 13801) of Division 12 of the Health
and Safety Code as the result of an annexation to a city, the
proceedings for which were completed in 1972, and as the result of
the withdrawal of territory of the district by action taken prior to
March 1, 1973, pursuant to Section 13952 of the Health and Safety
Code, by the city council of a city to which such territory has been
annexed shall be effective for assessment and taxation purposes for
the 1973-74 fiscal year if the required statements and map or plat is
filed on or before March 1, 1973.
   The district from which the territory has been withdrawn shall
have no power to furnish fire protection services to such territory
on or after July 1, 1973, and no taxes shall be levied by or on
behalf of the district on any property in such territory in order to
furnish fire protection services to such territory on or after July
1, 1973.