Statutes > California > Gov > 54970-54974
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 54970-54974
54970.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that a vast and
largely untapped reservoir of talent exists among the citizenry of
the State of California, and that rich and varied segments of this
great human resource are, all too frequently, not aware of the many
opportunities which exist to participate in and serve on local
regulatory and advisory boards, commissions, and committees.
   (b) The Legislature further finds and declares that the general
public of this state has traditionally been denied access to
information regarding vacancies which occur on such boards,
commissions, and committees, thereby denying most citizens and
interest groups the opportunity to nominate for consideration by the
respective appointive powers persons whose particular strengths,
backgrounds, experience, perspective, and talents might contribute
significantly to efficient and representative policy development and
administration in local government.
   (c) The Legislature further finds and declares that the respective
local appointive powers have been denied access to a talent resource
hitherto untapped.
   (d) The Legislature further finds and declares that all citizens
of the state, regardless of their place of residence should have
equal access to specific and current information about the many local
regulating and advisory boards, commissions, and committees and
equal opportunity to be informed of vacancies which shall occur
thereon, so that they may pursue the opportunity to participate in
and contribute to the operations of local government by serving on
such boards, commissions, and committees.
   (e) It is therefore the intent of the Legislature that this
chapter shall apply to all cities and all counties throughout
California, including charter cities and charter counties.
54971.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Legislative body" means the board of supervisors or its
chairman in the case of the county, or the city council or the mayor
in the case of a city.
   (b) "Local agency" means a county or city, whether chartered or
general law.
54972.  On or before December 31 of each year, each legislative body
shall prepare an appointments list of all regular and ongoing
boards, commissions, and committees which are appointed by the
legislative body of the local agency. This list shall be known as the
Local Appointments List. The list shall contain the following
information:
   (a) A list of all appointive terms which will expire during the
next calendar year, with the name of the incumbent appointee, the
date of appointment, the date the term expires, and the necessary
qualifications for the position.
   (b) A list of all boards, commissions, and committees whose
members serve at the pleasure of the legislative body, and the
necessary qualifications for each position.
54973.  The Local Appointments List shall be made available to
members of the public for a reasonable fee which shall not exceed
actual cost. The legislative body shall designate the public library
with the largest service population within its jurisdiction to
receive a copy of the list.
54974.  (a) Whenever an unscheduled vacancy occurs in any board,
commission, or committee for which the legislative body has the
appointing power, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or
other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office
of the clerk of the local agency, the library designated pursuant to
Section 54973, and in other places as directed by the legislative
body, not earlier than 20 days before or not later than 20 days after
the vacancy occurs. Final appointment to the board, commission, or
committee shall not be made by the legislative body for at least 10
working days after the posting of the notice in the clerk's office.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the legislative body may, if
it finds that an emergency exists, fill the unscheduled vacancy
immediately. A person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only
on an acting basis until the final appointment is made pursuant to
this section.