Statutes > California > Gov > 65300-65303.4
65302.1.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the
following:
   (1) The San Joaquin Valley has a serious air pollution problem
that will take the cooperation of land use and transportation
planning agencies, transit operators, the development community, the
San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District and the public to
solve. The solution to the problem requires changes in the way we
have traditionally built our communities and constructed the
transportation systems. It involves a fundamental shift in priorities
from emphasis on mobility for the occupants of private automobiles
to a multimodal system that more efficiently uses scarce resources.
It requires a change in attitude from the public to support
development patterns and transportation systems different from the
status quo.
   (2) In 2003 the district published a document entitled, Air
Quality Guidelines for General Plans. This report is a comprehensive
guidance document and resource for cities and counties to use to
include air quality in their general plans. It includes goals,
policies, and programs that when adopted in a general plan will
reduce vehicle trips and miles traveled and improve air quality.
   (3) Air quality guidelines are recommended strategies that do,
when it is feasible, all of the following:
   (A) Determine and mitigate project level and cumulative air
quality impacts under the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA)
(Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources
Code).
   (B) Integrate land use plans, transportation plans, and air
quality plans.
   (C) Plan land uses in ways that support a multimodal
transportation system.
   (D) Local action to support programs that reduce congestion and
vehicle trips.
   (E) Plan land uses to minimize exposure to toxic air pollutant
emissions from industrial and other sources.
   (F) Reduce particulate matter emissions from sources under local
jurisdiction.
   (G) Support district and public utility programs to reduce
emissions from energy consumption and area sources.
   (4) The benefits of including air quality concerns within local
general plans include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
   (A) Lower infrastructure costs.
   (B) Lower public service costs.
   (C) More efficient transit service.
   (D) Lower costs for comprehensive planning.
   (E) Streamlining of the permit process.
   (F) Improved mobility for the elderly and children.
   (b) The legislative body of each city and county within the
elements of its general plan, which may include, but are not limited
to, the required elements dealing with land use, circulation,
housing, conservation, and open space, to include data and analysis,
goals, policies, and objectives, and feasible implementation
strategies to improve air quality.
   (c) The adoption of air quality amendments to a general plan to
comply with the requirements of subdivision (d) shall include all of
the following:
   (1) A report describing local air quality conditions including air
quality monitoring data, emission inventories, lists of significant
source categories, attainment status and designations, and applicable
state and federal air quality plans and transportation plans.
   (2) A summary of local, district, state, and federal policies,
programs, and regulations that may improve air quality in the city or
county.
   (3) A comprehensive set of goals, policies, and objectives that
may improve air quality consistent with the strategies listed in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (a).
   (4) A set of feasible implementation measures designed to carry
out those goals, policies, and objectives.
   (d) At least 45 days prior to the adoption of air quality
amendments to a general plan pursuant to this section, each city and
county shall send a copy of its draft document to the district. The
district may review the draft amendments to determine whether they
may improve air quality consistent with the strategies listed in
paragraph (3) of subdivision (a). Within 30 days of receiving the
draft amendments, the district shall send any comments and advice to
the city or county. The legislative body of the city or county shall
consider the district's comments and advice prior to the final
adoption of air quality amendments to the general plan. If the
district's comments and advice are not available by the time
scheduled for the final adoption of air quality amendments to the
general plan, the legislative body of the city or county may act
without them. The district's comments shall be advisory to the city
or county.
   (e) The legislative body of each city and county within the
section no later than one year from the date specified in Section
65588 for the next revision of its housing element that occurs after
January 1, 2004.
   (f) As used in this section, "district" means the San Joaquin
Valley Air Pollution Control District.