Statutes > California > Gov > 65300-65303.4
65300.7.  The Legislature finds that the diversity of the state's
communities and their residents requires planning agencies and
legislative bodies to implement this article in ways that accommodate
local conditions and circumstances, while meeting its minimum
requirements.