Statutes > California > Gov > 65300-65303.4
65302.8.  If a county or city, including a charter city, adopts or
amends a mandatory general plan element which operates to limit the
number of housing units which may be constructed on an annual basis,
such adoption or amendment shall contain findings which justify
reducing the housing opportunities of the region. The findings shall
include all of the following:
   (a) A description of the city's or county's appropriate share of
the regional need for housing.
   (b) A description of the specific housing programs and activities
being undertaken by the local jurisdiction to fulfill the
requirements of subdivision (c) of Section 65302.
   (c) A description of how the public health, safety, and welfare
would be promoted by such adoption or amendment.
   (d) The fiscal and environmental resources available to the local
jurisdiction.