Statutes > California > Gov > 65300-65303.4
65302.4.  The text and diagrams in the land use element that address
the location and extent of land uses, and the zoning ordinances that
implement these provisions, may also express community intentions
regarding urban form and design. These expressions may differentiate
neighborhoods, districts, and corridors, provide for a mixture of
land uses and housing types within each, and provide specific
measures for regulating relationships between buildings, and between
buildings and outdoor public areas, including streets.