Statutes > California > Gov > 65300-65303.4
65301.5.  The adoption of the general plan or any part or element
thereof or the adoption of any amendment to such plan or any part or
element thereof is a legislative act which shall be reviewable
pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
65302.  The general plan shall consist of a statement of development
policies and shall include a diagram or diagrams and text setting
forth objectives, principles, standards, and plan proposals. The plan
shall include the following elements:
   (a) A land use element that designates the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the uses of the land
for housing, business, industry, open space, including agriculture,
natural resources, recreation, and enjoyment of scenic beauty,
education, public buildings and grounds, solid and liquid waste
disposal facilities, and other categories of public and private uses
of land. The location and designation of the extent of the uses of
the land for public and private uses shall consider the
identification of land and natural resources pursuant to paragraph
(3) of subdivision (d). The land use element shall include a
statement of the standards of population density and building
intensity recommended for the various districts and other territory
covered by the plan. The land use element shall identify and annually
review those areas covered by the plan that are subject to flooding
identified by flood plain mapping prepared by the Federal Emergency
Management Agency (FEMA) or the Department of Water Resources. The
land use element shall also do both of the following:
   (1) Designate in a land use category that provides for timber
production those parcels of real property zoned for timberland
production pursuant to the California Timberland Productivity Act of
1982 (Chapter 6.7 (commencing with Section 51100) of Part 1 of
Division 1 of Title 5).
   (2) Consider the impact of new growth on military readiness
activities carried out on military bases, installations, and
operating and training areas, when proposing zoning ordinances or
designating land uses covered by the general plan for land, or other
territory adjacent to military facilities, or underlying designated
military aviation routes and airspace.
   (A) In determining the impact of new growth on military readiness
activities, information provided by military facilities shall be
considered. Cities and counties shall address military impacts based
on information from the military and other sources.
   (B) The following definitions govern this paragraph:
   (i) "Military readiness activities" mean all of the following:
   (I) Training, support, and operations that prepare the men and
women of the military for combat.
   (II) Operation, maintenance, and security of any military
installation.
   (III) Testing of military equipment, vehicles, weapons, and
sensors for proper operation or suitability for combat use.
   (ii) "Military installation" means a base, camp, post, station,
yard, center, homeport facility for any ship, or other activity under
the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Defense as
defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Section 2687 of Title
10 of the United States Code.
   (b) (1) A circulation element consisting of the general location
and extent of existing and proposed major thoroughfares,
transportation routes, terminals, any military airports and ports,
and other local public utilities and facilities, all correlated with
the land use element of the plan.
   (2) (A) Commencing January 1, 2011, upon any substantive revision
of the circulation element, the legislative body shall modify the
circulation element to plan for a balanced, multimodal transportation
network that meets the needs of all users of streets, roads, and
highways for safe and convenient travel in a manner that is suitable
to the rural, suburban, or urban context of the general plan.
   (B) For purposes of this paragraph, "users of streets, roads, and
highways" means bicyclists, children, persons with disabilities,
motorists, movers of commercial goods, pedestrians, users of public
transportation, and seniors.
   (c) A housing element as provided in Article 10.6 (commencing with
Section 65580).
   (d) (1) A conservation element for the conservation, development,
and utilization of natural resources including water and its
hydraulic force, forests, soils, rivers and other waters, harbors,
fisheries, wildlife, minerals, and other natural resources. The
conservation element shall consider the effect of development within
the jurisdiction, as described in the land use element, on natural
resources located on public lands, including military installations.
That portion of the conservation element including waters shall be
developed in coordination with any countywide water agency and with
all district and city agencies, including flood management, water
conservation, or groundwater agencies that have developed, served,
controlled, managed, or conserved water of any type for any purpose
in the county or city for which the plan is prepared. Coordination
shall include the discussion and evaluation of any water supply and
demand information described in Section 65352.5, if that information
has been submitted by the water agency to the city or county.
   (2) The conservation element may also cover all of the following:
   (A) The reclamation of land and waters.
   (B) Prevention and control of the pollution of streams and other
waters.
   (C) Regulation of the use of land in stream channels and other
areas required for the accomplishment of the conservation plan.
   (D) Prevention, control, and correction of the erosion of soils,
beaches, and shores.
   (E) Protection of watersheds.
   (F) The location, quantity and quality of the rock, sand and
gravel resources.
   (3) Upon the next revision of the housing element on or after
* * *