Statutes > California > Gov > 65300-65303.4
65300.9.  The Legislature recognizes that the capacity of California
cities and counties to respond to state planning laws varies due to
the legal differences between cities and counties, both charter and
general law, and to differences among them in physical size and
characteristics, population size and density, fiscal and
administrative capabilities, land use and development issues, and
human needs. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
chapter to provide an opportunity for each city and county to
coordinate its local budget planning and local planning for federal
and state program activities, such as community development, with the
local land use planning process, recognizing that each city and
county is required to establish its own appropriate balance in the
context of the local situation when allocating resources to meet
these purposes.
65301.  (a) The general plan shall be so prepared that all or
individual elements of it may be adopted by the legislative body, and
so that it may be adopted by the legislative body for all or part of
the territory of the county or city and any other territory outside
its boundaries that in its judgment bears relation to its planning.
The general plan may be adopted in any format deemed appropriate or
convenient by the legislative body, including the combining of
elements. The legislative body may adopt all or part of a plan of
another public agency in satisfaction of all or part of the
requirements of Section 65302 if the plan of the other public agency
is sufficiently detailed and its contents are appropriate, as
determined by the legislative body, for the adopting city or county.
   (b) The general plan may be adopted as a single document or as a
group of documents relating to subjects or geographic segments of the
planning area.
   (c) The general plan shall address each of the elements specified
in Section 65302 to the extent that the subject of the element exists
in the planning area. The degree of specificity and level of detail
of the discussion of each element shall reflect local conditions and
circumstances. However, this section shall not affect the
requirements of subdivision (c) of Section 65302, nor be construed to
expand or limit the authority of the Department of Housing and
Community Development to review housing elements pursuant to Section
65585 of this code or Section 50459 of the Health and Safety Code.
   The requirements of this section shall apply to charter cities.