Statutes > California > Gov > 6540-6579.5
6547.5.  A joint powers entity created pursuant to this chapter may
issue revenue bonds pursuant to this article upon authorization by
ordinance of only those individual parties to the joint powers
agreement which contract to make payments to be applied to the
payment of the revenue bonds, provided that the nonparticipating
parties to the agreement incur no financial obligations under the
issuance.