Statutes > California > Gov > 66456-66462.5
66456.1.  Multiple final maps relating to an approved or
conditionally approved tentative map may be filed prior to the
expiration of the tentative map if: (a) the subdivider, at the time
the tentative map is filed, informs the advisory agency of the local
agency of the subdivider's intention to file multiple final maps on
such tentative map, or (b) after filing of the tentative map, the
local agency and the subdivider concur in the filing of multiple
final maps. In providing such notice, the subdivider shall not be
required to define the number or configuration of the proposed
multiple final maps. The filing of a final map on a portion of an
approved or conditionally approved tentative map shall not invalidate
any part of such tentative map. The right of the subdivider to file
multiple final maps shall not limit the authority of the local agency
to impose reasonable conditions relating to the filing of multiple
final maps.