Statutes > California > Gov > 66463-66463.5
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66463-66463.5
66463.  (a) Except as otherwise provided for in this code, the
procedure for processing, approval, conditional approval, or
* * *
parcel map on a portion of an approved or conditionally approved
tentative map shall not invalidate any part of the tentative map. The
right of the subdivider to file multiple parcel maps shall not limit
the authority of the local agency to impose reasonable conditions
relating to the filing of multiple parcel maps.
66463.5.  (a) When a tentative map is required, an approved or
conditionally approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its
approval or conditional approval, or after any additional period of
time as may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an
additional 12 months.
   (b) The expiration of the approved or conditionally approved
tentative map shall terminate all proceedings, and no parcel map of
all or any portion of the real property included within the tentative
map shall be filed without first processing a new tentative map.
Once a timely filing is made, subsequent actions of the local agency,
including, but not limited to, processing, approving, and recording,
may lawfully occur after the date of expiration of the tentative
map. Delivery to the county surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed
a timely filing for purposes of this section.
   (c) Upon application of the subdivider filed prior to the
expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map,
the time at which the map expires may be extended by the legislative
body or by an advisory agency authorized to approve or conditionally
approve tentative maps for a period or periods not exceeding a total
of six years. Prior to the expiration of an approved or conditionally
approved tentative map, upon the application by the subdivider to
extend that map, the map shall automatically be extended for 60 days
or until the application for the extension is approved, conditionally
approved, or denied, whichever occurs first. If the advisory agency
denies a subdivider's application for an extension, the subdivider
may appeal to the legislative body within 15 days after the advisory
agency has denied the extension.
   (d) (1) The period of time specified in subdivision (a) shall not
include any period of time during which a development moratorium,
imposed after approval of the tentative map, is in existence.
However, the length of the moratorium shall not exceed five years.
   (2) Once a moratorium is terminated, the map shall be valid for
the same period of time as was left to run on the map at the time
that the moratorium was imposed. However, if the remaining time is
less than 120 days, the map shall be valid for 120 days following the
termination of the moratorium.
   (e) The period of time specified in subdivision (a), including any
extension thereof granted pursuant to subdivision (c), shall not
include the period of time during which a lawsuit involving the
approval or conditional approval of the tentative map is, or was,
pending in a court of competent jurisdiction, if the stay of the time
period is approved by the local agency pursuant to this section.
After service of the initial petition or complaint in the lawsuit
upon the local agency, the subdivider may apply to the local agency
for a stay pursuant to the local agency's adopted procedures. Within
40 days after receiving the application, the local agency shall
either stay the time period for up to five years or deny the
requested stay. The local agency may, by ordinance, establish
procedures for reviewing the requests, including, but not limited to,
notice and hearing requirements, appeal procedures, and other
* * *