Statutes > California > Gov > 66469-66472.1
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 66469-66472.1
66469.  After a final map or parcel map is filed in the office of
the county recorder, it may be amended by a certificate of correction
* * *
examine the certificate of correction for compliance with Sections
66469 and 66470, endorse a statement on it of his or her examination
and certification, and present it to the county recorder for
recordation. In the event the submitted certificate of correction
fails to comply with Sections 66469 and 66470, the county surveyor,
city surveyor, or city engineer shall return it within the same 20
working days to the person who presented it, together with a written
statement of the changes necessary to make it conform to the
requirements of Sections 66469 and 66470. The licensed land surveyor
or registered civil engineer submitting the certificate of correction
may then make the changes in compliance with Sections 66469 and
66470 and resubmit the certificate of correction to the county
surveyor, city surveyor, or city engineer for approval. The county
surveyor, city surveyor, or city engineer shall have 10 working days
after resubmission and approval of the certificate of correction to
present it to the county recorder for recordation.
66472.  The amending map or certificate of correction certified by
the county surveyor, city surveyor, or city engineer shall be filed
or recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the
original map was filed. Upon that filing or recordation, the county
recorder shall index the names of the fee owners of the real property
reflected on the original recorded map, and the appropriate tract
designation shown on the amending map or certificate of correction in
the general index and map index respectively. Thereupon, the
original map shall be deemed to have been conclusively so corrected,
and thereafter shall impart constructive notice of all those
corrections in the same manner as though set forth upon the original
map.
66472.1.  In addition to the amendments authorized by Section 66469,
after a final map or parcel map is filed in the office of the county
recorder, the recorded final map may be modified by a certificate of
correction or an amending map, if authorized by local ordinance, if
the local agency finds that there are changes in circumstances that
make any or all of the conditions of the map no longer appropriate or
necessary and that the modifications do not impose any additional
burden on the fee owners of the real property, and if the
modifications do not alter any right, title, or interest in the real
property reflected on the recorded map, and the local agency finds
that the map as modified conforms to Section 66474. Any modification
shall be set for public hearing as provided for in Section 66451.3.
The local agency shall confine the hearing to consideration of, and
action on, the proposed modification.