Statutes > California > Gov > 66907-66907.12
66907.1.  (a) The conservancy may acquire interests in land by means
of land exchanges and is authorized to enter into all alternatives
to the acquisition of fee interests in land, including, but not
limited to, the acquisition of easements, development rights, life
estates, leases, and leaseback agreements. Land acquisition policy
shall be set by the conservancy by resolution and the establishment
of the policy is not subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2.
   (b) The conservancy may appoint advisory bodies on land
acquisition as it deems advisable.