Statutes > California > Gov > 71630-71639.5
71634.2.  (a) The trial court, or those representatives as it may
designate, shall meet and confer in good faith regarding wages,
hours, and other terms and conditions of employment within the scope
of representation, as defined in Section 71634, with representatives
of the recognized employee organizations, as defined in Section
71611, and shall consider fully the presentations as are made by the
recognized employee organization on behalf of its members prior to
arriving at a determination of policy or course of action.
   (b) In fulfilling the requirements of subdivision (a), the court
and the county may consult with each other, may negotiate jointly,
and each may designate the other in writing as its agent on any
matters within the scope of representation.