Statutes > California > Gov > 71630-71639.5
71639.1.  (a) As used in this article, "board" means the Public
Employment Relations Board established pursuant to Section 3541.
   (b) The powers and duties of the board described in Section 3541.3
shall also apply, as appropriate, to this article and shall include
the authority as set forth in subdivisions (c) and (d). Included
among the appropriate powers of the board are the power to order
elections, to conduct any election the board orders, and to adopt
rules to apply in areas where a trial court has no rule.
   (c) A complaint alleging any violation of this article or of any
rules and regulations adopted by a trial court pursuant to Section
71636 shall be processed as an unfair practice charge by the board.
The initial determination as to whether the charge of unfair practice
is justified and, if so, the appropriate remedy necessary to
effectuate the purposes of this article, shall be a matter within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the board. The board shall apply and
interpret unfair labor practices consistent with existing judicial
interpretations of this article and Section 71639.3. The board shall
not issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an alleged
unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of
the charge, except that if the rules and regulations adopted by a
trial court require exhaustion of a remedy prior to filing an unfair
practice charge or the charging party chooses to exhaust a trial
court's remedy prior to filing an unfair practice charge, the
six-month limitation set forth in this subsection shall be tolled
during such reasonable amount of time it takes the charging party to
exhaust the remedy, but nothing herein shall require a charging party
to exhaust a remedy when that remedy would be futile.
   (d) The board shall enforce and apply rules adopted by a trial
court concerning unit determinations, representation, recognition,
and elections.
   (e) This section does not apply to employees designated as
management employees under Section 71637.1.
   (f) The board shall not find it an unfair practice for an employee
organization to violate a rule or regulation adopted by a trial
court if that rule or regulation is itself in violation of this
article.