Statutes > California > Gov > 71630-71639.5
71639.4.  (a) Any charging party, respondent, or intervenor
aggrieved by a final decision or order of the board in an unfair
practice case, except a decision of the board not to issue a
complaint in such a case, and any party to a final decision or order
of the board in a unit determination, representation, recognition, or
election matter that is not brought as an unfair practice case, may
petition for a writ of extraordinary relief from that decision or
order. A board order directing an election may not be stayed pending
judicial review.
   (b) A petition for a writ of extraordinary relief shall be filed
in the district court of appeal having jurisdiction over the county
where the events giving rise to the decision or order occurred. The
petition shall be filed within 30 days from the date of the issuance
of the board's final decision or order, or order denying
reconsideration, as applicable. Upon the filing of the petition, the
court shall cause notice to be served upon the board and thereafter
shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding. The board shall file in
the court the record of the proceeding, certified by the board,
within 10 days after the clerk's notice unless that time is extended
by the court for good cause shown. The court shall have jurisdiction
to grant any temporary relief or restraining order it deems just and
proper, and in like manner to make and enter a decree enforcing,
modifying, and enforcing as modified, or setting aside in whole or in
part the decision or order of the board. The findings of the board
with respect to questions of fact, including ultimate facts, if
supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a
whole, shall be conclusive. Title 1 (commencing with Section 1067) of
Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure relating to writs shall,
except where specifically superseded by this section, apply to
proceedings pursuant to this section.
   (c) If the time to petition for extraordinary relief from a board
decision or order has expired, the board may seek enforcement of any
final decision or order in a district court of appeal or superior
court having jurisdiction over the county where the events giving
rise to the decision or order occurred. The board shall respond
within 10 days to any inquiry from a party to the action as to why
the board has not sought court enforcement of the final decision or
order. If the response does not indicate that there has been
compliance with the board's final decision or order, the board shall
seek enforcement of the final decision or order upon the request of
the party. The board shall file in the court the record of the
proceeding, certified by the board, and appropriate evidence
disclosing the failure to comply with the decision or order. If,
after hearing, the court determines that the order was issued
pursuant to the procedures established by the board and that the
person or entity refuses to comply with the order, the court shall
enforce the order by writ of mandamus or other proper process. The
court may not review the merits of the order.