Statutes > California > Gov > 8670.37.51-8670.37.58
8670.37.53.  (a) To receive a certificate of financial
responsibility for a tank vessel or for all of the oil contained
within such a vessel, the applicant shall demonstrate to the
satisfaction of the administrator the financial ability to pay at
least one billion dollars ($1,000,000,000) for any damages that may
arise during the term of the certificate.
   (b) The administrator may establish a lower standard of financial
responsibility for small tank barges, vessels carrying oil as a
secondary cargo, and small marine fueling facilities. The standard
shall be based on the quantity of oil that can be carried or stored
and the risk of spill into marine waters. The administrator shall not
set a standard that is less than the expected costs from a
reasonable worst case oil spill into marine waters.
   (c)  (1) To receive a certificate of financial responsibility for
a marine facility, the applicant shall demonstrate to the
satisfaction of the administrator the financial ability to pay for
any damages that might arise during a reasonable worst case oil spill
into marine waters that results from the operations of the marine
facility. The administrator shall consider criteria including, but
not necessarily limited to, the amount of oil that could be spilled
into marine waters from the facility, the cost of cleaning up spilled
oil, the frequency of operations at the facility, and the damages
that could result from a spill.
   (2) The administrator may issue a certificate for a marine
facility upon a lesser showing of financial resources for a period of
not longer than three years if the administrator finds all of the
following:
   (A) The marine facility was operating on January 1, 1991.
   (B) Continued operation is necessary to finance abandonment of the
marine facility.
   (C) The financial resources the operator is able to demonstrate
are reasonably sufficient to cover the damages from foreseeable
spills from the facility.