Statutes > California > Gov > 8875-8875.95
8875.3.  Local jurisdictions undertaking inventories and providing
structural evaluations of potentially hazardous buildings pursuant to
this chapter shall have the same immunity from liability for action
or inaction taken pursuant to this chapter as is provided by Section
19167 of the Health and Safety Code for action or failure to take any
action pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 19160) of
Chapter 2 of Part 3 of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code.