Statutes > California > Gov > 8875-8875.95
8875.2.  Local building departments shall do all of the following:
   (a) Identify all potentially hazardous buildings within their
respective jurisdictions on or before January 1, 1990. This
identification shall include current building use and daily occupancy
load. In regard to identifying and inventorying the buildings, the
local building departments may establish a schedule of fees to
recover the costs of identifying potentially hazardous buildings and
carrying out this chapter.
   (b) Establish a mitigation program for potentially hazardous
buildings to include notification to the legal owner that the
building is considered to be one of a general type of structure that
historically has exhibited little resistance to earthquake motion.
The mitigation program may include the adoption by ordinance of a
hazardous buildings program, measures to strengthen buildings,
measures to change the use to acceptable occupancy levels or to
demolish the building, tax incentives available for seismic
rehabilitation, low-cost seismic rehabilitation loans available under
Division 32 (commencing with Section 55000) of the Health and Safety
Code, application of structural standards necessary to provide for
life safety above current code requirements, and other incentives to
repair the buildings which are available from federal, state, and
local programs. Compliance with an adopted hazardous buildings
ordinance or mitigation program shall be the responsibility of
building owners.
   Nothing in this chapter makes any state building subject to a
local building mitigation program or makes the state or any local
government responsible for paying the cost of strengthening a
privately owned structure, reducing the occupancy, demolishing a
structure, preparing engineering or architectural analysis,
investigation, or design, or other costs associated with compliance
of locally adopted mitigation programs.
   (c) By January 1, 1990, all information regarding potentially
hazardous buildings and all hazardous building mitigation programs
shall be reported to the appropriate legislative body of a city or
county and filed with the Seismic Safety Commission.