Statutes > California > Gov > 8880.24-8880.335
8880.28.  (a) The commission shall promulgate regulations specifying
the types of lottery games to be conducted by the lottery, provided:
   (1) No lottery game may use the theme of roulette, dice, baccarat,
blackjack, Lucky 7s, draw poker, slot machines, or dog racing.
   (2) In lottery games utilizing tickets, each ticket in these games
shall bear a unique number distinguishing it from every other ticket
in that game; and no name of an elected official shall appear on
these tickets.
   (3) In games utilizing computer terminals or other devices, no
coins or currency shall be dispensed as prizes to players from these
computer terminals or devices.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no changes in the types of
games or methods of delivery of these games that incorporate
technologies or mediums that did not exist, were not widely
available, or were not commercially feasible at the time of the
enactment of this chapter in 1984 shall be made, unless all of the
following conditions are met:
   (1) This chapter is amended by statute to expressly authorize
these changes.
   (2) The act making the amendments contains express legislative
findings that the amendments are consistent with the terms of, and
further the purposes of, this chapter.
   (3) The amendments comport with applicable state and federal law.
   (c) For purposes of this section, a change in the method of
delivery means a material change in the way a consumer directly
interacts with the game.
   (d) Subdivision (b) does not apply to technological changes
implemented prior to October 11, 1993.
   (e) This section does not limit any internal technological changes
made to the equipment or components utilized by the lottery.