Statutes > California > Gov > 8880.24-8880.335
8880.24.  Powers and Duties of the Commission
   (a) The California State Lottery Commission shall exercise all
powers necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In all
decisions, the commission shall take into account the particularly
sensitive nature of the California State Lottery and shall act to
promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the
operation and administration of the Lottery.
   (b) In decisions relating to advertising and promotion of the
California State Lottery, the commission shall ensure that the
California State Lottery complies with both the letter and spirit of
the laws governing false and misleading advertising, including
Section 17500 et seq. of the Business and Professions Code. The
commission shall also ensure that the overall estimated odds of
winning some prize or prizes in a particular lottery game are posted
on all television and print advertising, exclusive of outdoor
advertising displays, signs, or banners, related to that game.