Statutes > California > Gov > 930-930.6
930.2.  The governing body of a local public entity may include in
any written agreement to which the entity, its governing body, or any
board or employee thereof in an official capacity is a party,
provisions governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party
thereto, of any or all claims arising out of or related to the
agreement and the consideration and payment of such claims. The
written agreement may incorporate by reference claim provisions set
forth in a specifically identified ordinance or resolution
theretofore adopted by the governing body.