Statutes > California > Gov > 930-930.6
930.4.  A claims procedure established by agreement made pursuant to
Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which
it relates, except that if the procedure so prescribed requires a
claim to be presented within a period of less than one year after the
accrual of the cause of action and such claim is not presented
within the required time, an application may be made to the public
entity for leave to present such claim. Subdivision (b) of Section
911.4, Sections 911.6 to 912.2, inclusive, and Section 946.6 are
applicable to all such claims, and the time specified in the
agreement shall be deemed the "time specified in Section 911.2"
within the meaning of Sections 911.6 and 946.6.