Statutes > California > Gov > 965-965.9
965.2.  (a) The Controller shall draw a warrant for the payment of
any final judgment or settlement against the state whenever the
Director of Finance certifies that a sufficient appropriation for the
payment of the judgment or settlement exists. Claims upon those
judgments and settlements are exempt from Section 925.6. Claims
arising out of the activities of the State Department of
Transportation may be paid if either the Director of Transportation
or the Director of Finance certifies that a sufficient appropriation
for the payment of the claim exists.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Controller shall draw a
warrant for the payment of any final judgment or settlement based on
claims arising out of the activities of a judicial branch entity, as
defined by Sections 900.3 and 940.3, or a judge thereof, whenever the
Administrative Director of the Courts certifies that sufficient
funds for that payment exist from funds allocated to settlement,
adjustment, and compromise of actions and claims. Claims upon those
judgments and settlements are exempt from Section 925.6. Claims
arising out of the activities of a judicial branch entity, as defined
by Sections 900.3 and 940.3, or a judge thereof, may be paid if the
Administrative Director of the Courts certifies that sufficient funds
for the payment exist from funds allocated to settlement,
adjustment, and compromise of actions and claims. The Administrative
Director of the Courts may designate an executive staff member of the
Administrative Office of the Courts to perform the certification of
funds pursuant to this section.