Statutes > California > Hsc > 11350-11356.5
11352.5.  The court shall impose a fine not exceeding fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000), in the absence of a finding that the defendant
would be incapable of paying such a fine, in addition to any term of
imprisonment provided by law for any of the following persons:
   (1) Any person who is convicted of violating Section 11351 of the
Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale 14.25 grams or more of
a substance containing heroin.
   (2) Any person who is convicted of violating Section 11352 of the
Health and Safety Code by selling or offering to sell 14.25 grams or
more of a substance containing heroin.
   (3) Any person convicted of violating Section 11351 of the Health
and Safety Code by possessing heroin for sale or convicted of
violating Section 11352 of the Health and Safety Code by selling or
offering to sell heroin, and who has one or more prior convictions
for violating Section 11351 or Section 11352 of the Health and Safety
Code.
11353.  Every person 18 years of age or over, (a) who in any
voluntary manner solicits, induces, encourages, or intimidates any
minor with the intent that the minor shall violate any provision of
this chapter or Section 11550 with respect to either (1) a controlled
substance which is specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or
paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in
paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or
specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified
in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance
classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, (b)
who hires, employs, or uses a minor to unlawfully transport, carry,
sell, give away, prepare for sale, or peddle any such controlled
substance, or (c) who unlawfully sells, furnishes, administers,
gives, or offers to sell, furnish, administer, or give, any such
controlled substance to a minor, shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.