Statutes > California > Hsc > 11350-11356.5
11351.5.  Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale
cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f)
of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for a period of three, four, or five years.
11352.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes,
administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this
state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import
into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified
in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f)
of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of
subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or
(c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section
11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III,
IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written
prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian
licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment
in the state prison for three, four, or five years.
   (b) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any
person who transports for sale any controlled substances specified
in subdivision (a) within this state from one county to another
noncontiguous county shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for three, six, or nine years.