Statutes > California > Hsc > 11350-11356.5
11352.1.  (a) The Legislature hereby declares that the dispensing
and furnishing of prescription drugs, controlled substances, and
dangerous drugs or dangerous devices without a license poses a
significant threat to the health, safety, and welfare of all persons
residing in the state. It is the intent of the Legislature in
enacting this provision to enhance the penalties attached to this
illicit and dangerous conduct.
   (b) Notwithstanding Section 4321 of the Business and Professions
Code, and in addition to any other penalties provided by law, any
person who knowingly and unlawfully dispenses or furnishes a
dangerous drug or dangerous device, or any material represented as,
or presented in lieu of, any dangerous drug or dangerous device, as
defined in Section 4022 of the Business and Professions Code, or who
knowingly owns, manages, or operates a business that dispenses or
furnishes a dangerous drug or dangerous device or any material
represented as, or presented in lieu of, any dangerous drug or
dangerous device, as defined in Section 4022 of the Business and
Professions Code without a license to dispense or furnish these
products, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon the first
conviction, each violation shall be punishable by imprisonment in a
county jail not to exceed one year, or by a fine not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
Upon a second or subsequent conviction, each violation shall be
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year,
or by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both
that fine and imprisonment.