Statutes > California > Hsc > 1248-1248.85
1248.1.  No association, corporation, firm, partnership, or person
shall operate, manage, conduct, or maintain an outpatient setting in
this state, unless the setting is one of the following:
   (a) An ambulatory surgical center that is certified to participate
in the Medicare program under Title XVIII (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395 et
seq.) of the federal Social Security Act.
   (b) Any clinic conducted, maintained, or operated by a federally
recognized Indian tribe or tribal organization, as defined in Section
450 or 1601 of Title 25 of the United States Code, and located on
land recognized as tribal land by the federal government.
   (c) Any clinic directly conducted, maintained, or operated by the
United States or by any of its departments, officers, or agencies.
   (d) Any primary care clinic licensed under subdivision (a) and any
surgical clinic licensed under subdivision (b) of Section 1204.
   (e) Any health facility licensed as a general acute care hospital
under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250).
   (f) Any outpatient setting to the extent that it is used by a
dentist or physician and surgeon in compliance with Article 2.7
(commencing with Section 1646) or Article 2.8 (commencing with
Section 1647) of Chapter 4 of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code.
   (g) An outpatient setting accredited by an accreditation agency
approved by the division pursuant to this chapter.
   (h) A setting, including, but not limited to, a mobile van, in
which equipment is used to treat patients admitted to a facility
described in subdivision (a), (d), or (e), and in which the
procedures performed are staffed by the medical staff of, or other
healthcare practitioners with clinical privileges at, the facility
and are subject to the peer review process of the facility but which
setting is not a part of a facility described in subdivision (a),
(d), or (e).
   Nothing in this section shall relieve an association, corporation,
firm, partnership, or person from complying with all other
provisions of law that are otherwise applicable.