Statutes > California > Hsc > 125291.10-125291.85
125291.30.  Bonds in the total amount of three billion dollars
($3,000,000,000), not including the amount of any refunding bonds
issued in accordance with Section 125291.75, or as much thereof as is
necessary, may be issued and sold to provide a fund to be used for
carrying out the purposes expressed in this article and to be used
and sold for carrying out the purposes of Section 125291.20 and to
reimburse the General Obligation Bond Expense Revolving Fund pursuant
to Section 16724.5 of the Government Code. The bonds, when sold,
shall be and shall constitute a valid and binding obligation of the
State of California, and the full faith and credit of the State of
California is hereby pledged for the punctual payment of both the
principal of, and interest on, the bonds as the principal and
interest become due and payable.