Statutes > California > Hsc > 1374.30-1374.36
1374.30.  (a) Commencing January 1, 2001, there is hereby
established in the department the Independent Medical Review System.
   (b) For the purposes of this chapter, "disputed health care
* * *
s receipt of the department's notice of a request by an enrollee for
an independent review:
   (1) (A) A copy of all of the enrollee's medical records in the
possession of the plan or its contracting providers relevant to each
of the following:
   (i) The enrollee's medical condition.
   (ii) The health care services being provided by the plan and its
contracting providers for the condition.
   (iii) The disputed health care services requested by the enrollee
for the condition.
   (B) Any newly developed or discovered relevant medical records in
the possession of the plan or its contracting providers after the
initial documents are provided to the independent medical review
organization shall be forwarded immediately to the independent
medical review organization. The plan shall concurrently provide a
copy of medical records required by this subparagraph to the enrollee
or the enrollee's provider, if authorized by the enrollee, unless
the offer of medical records is declined or otherwise prohibited by
law. The confidentiality of all medical record information shall be
maintained pursuant to applicable state and federal laws.
   (2) A copy of all information provided to the enrollee by the plan
and any of its contracting providers concerning plan and provider
decisions regarding the enrollee's condition and care, and a copy of
any materials the enrollee or the enrollee's provider submitted to
the plan and to the plan's contracting providers in support of the
enrollee's request for disputed health care services. This
documentation shall include the written response to the enrollee's
grievance, required by paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section
1368. The confidentiality of any enrollee medical information shall
be maintained pursuant to applicable state and federal laws.
   (3) A copy of any other relevant documents or information used by
the plan or its contracting providers in determining whether disputed
health care services should have been provided, and any statements
by the plan and its contracting providers explaining the reasons for
the decision to deny, modify, or delay disputed health care services
on the basis of medical necessity. The plan shall concurrently
provide a copy of documents required by this paragraph, except for
any information found by the director to be legally privileged
information, to the enrollee and the enrollee's provider. The
department and the independent review organization shall maintain the
confidentiality of any information found by the director to be the
proprietary information of the plan.