Statutes > California > Hsc > 1374.30-1374.36
1374.30.  (a) Commencing January 1, 2001, there is hereby
established in the department the Independent Medical Review System.
   (b) For the purposes of this chapter, "disputed health care
* * *
finds that an enrollee grievance involving a disputed health care
service does not meet the requirements of this article for review
under the Independent Medical Review System, the enrollee request for
review shall be treated as a request for the department to review
the grievance pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1368. All other
enrollee grievances, including grievances involving coverage
decisions, remain eligible for review by the department pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 1368.
   (2) In any case in which an enrollee or provider asserts that a
decision to deny, modify, or delay health care services was based, in
whole or in part, on consideration of medical necessity, the
department shall have the final authority to determine whether the
grievance is more properly resolved pursuant to an independent
medical review as provided under this article or pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 1368.
   (3) The department shall be the final arbiter when there is a
question as to whether an enrollee grievance is a disputed health
care service or a coverage decision. The department shall establish a
process to complete an initial screening of an enrollee grievance.
If there appears to be any medical necessity issue, the grievance
shall be resolved pursuant to an independent medical review as
provided under this article or pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
1368.
   (e) Every health care service plan contract that is issued,
amended, renewed, or delivered in this state on or after January 1,
2000, shall, effective January 1, 2001, provide an enrollee with the
opportunity to seek an independent medical review whenever health
care services have been denied, modified, or delayed by the plan, or
by one of its contracting providers, if the decision was based in
whole or in part on a finding that the proposed health care services
are not medically necessary. For purposes of this article, an
enrollee may designate an agent to act on his or her behalf, as
described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1368. The
provider may join with or otherwise assist the enrollee in seeking an
independent medical review, and may advocate on behalf of the
enrollee.
   (f) Medi-Cal beneficiaries enrolled in a health care service plan
shall not be excluded from participation. Medicare beneficiaries
enrolled in a health care service plan shall not be excluded unless
expressly preempted by federal law. Reviews of cases for Medi-Cal
* * *