Statutes > California > Hsc > 1569.30-1569.38
1569.33.  (a) Every licensed residential care facility for the
elderly shall be subject to unannounced visits by the department. The
department shall visit these facilities as often as necessary to
ensure the quality of care provided.
   (b) The department shall conduct an annual unannounced visit of a
facility under any of the following circumstances:
   (1) When a license is on probation.
   (2) When the terms of agreement in a facility compliance plan
require an annual evaluation.
   (3) When an accusation against a licensee is pending.
   (4) When a facility requires an annual visit as a condition of
receiving federal financial participation.
   (5) In order to verify that a person who has been ordered out of
the facility for the elderly by the department is no longer at the
facility.
   (c) (1) The department shall conduct annual unannounced visits to
no less than 20 percent of facilities not subject to an evaluation
under subdivision (b). These unannounced visits shall be conducted
based on a random sampling methodology developed by the department.
   (2) If the total citations issued by the department exceed the
previous year's total by 10 percent, the following year the
department shall increase the random sample by 10 percent of the
facilities not subject to an evaluation under subdivision (b). The
department may request additional resources to increase the random
sample by 10 percent.
   (d) Under no circumstance shall the department visit a residential
care facility for the elderly less often than once every five years.
   (e) The department shall notify the residential care facility for
the elderly in writing of all deficiencies in its compliance with the
provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations adopted
pursuant to this chapter, and shall set a reasonable length of time
for compliance by the facility.
   (f) Reports on the results of each inspection, evaluation, or
consultation shall be kept on file in the department, and all
inspection reports, consultation reports, lists of deficiencies, and
plans of correction shall be open to public inspection.
   (g) As a part of the department's evaluation process, the
department shall review the plan of operation, training logs, and
marketing materials of any residential care facility for the elderly
that advertises or promotes special care, special programming, or a
special environment for persons with dementia to monitor compliance
with Sections 1569.626 and 1569.627.