Statutes > California > Hsc > 1569.30-1569.38
1569.313.  Each residential care facility for the elderly shall
state, on its client information form or admission agreement, and on
its patient's rights form, the facility's policy concerning family
visits and other communication with resident clients and shall
promptly post notice of its visiting policy at a location in the
facility that is accessible to residents and families.
   The facility's policy concerning family visits and communication
shall be designed to encourage regular family involvement with the
resident client and shall provide ample opportunities for family
participation in activities at the facility.