Statutes > California > Hsc > 1569.30-1569.38
1569.30.  (a) The department shall adopt, amend, or repeal, in
accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1
of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, reasonable rules,
regulations, and standards as may be necessary or proper to carry out
the purposes and intent of this chapter and to enable the department
to exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by
this chapter, not inconsistent with any statute of this state.
   (b) The regulations governing residential facilities for the
elderly under the Community Care Facilities Act (Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 1500)) shall continue to govern residential
care facilities for the elderly under this act until amended or
repealed.