Statutes > California > Hsc > 1569.30-1569.38
1569.312.  Every facility required to be licensed under this chapter
shall provide at least the following basic services:
   (a) Care and supervision as defined in Section 1569.2.
   (b) Assistance with instrumental activities of daily living in the
combinations which meet the needs of residents.
   (c) Helping residents gain access to appropriate supportive
services, as defined, in the community.
   (d) Being aware of the resident's general whereabouts, although
the resident may travel independently in the community.
   (e) Monitoring the activities of the residents while they are
under the supervision of the facility to ensure their general health,
safety, and well-being.
   (f) Encouraging the residents to maintain and develop their
maximum functional ability through participation in planned
activities.