Statutes > California > Hsc > 1569.30-1569.38
1569.35.  (a) Any person may request an inspection of any
residential care facility for the elderly in accordance with this
chapter by transmitting to the department notice of an alleged
violation of applicable requirements prescribed by statutes or
regulations of this state, including, but not limited to, a denial of
access of any person authorized to enter the facility pursuant to
Section 9722 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. A complaint may be
made either orally or in writing.
   (b) The substance of the complaint shall be provided to the
licensee no earlier than at the time of the inspection. Unless the
complainant specifically requests otherwise, neither the substance of
the complaint provided the licensee nor any copy of the complaint or
any record published, released, or otherwise made available to the
licensee shall disclose the name of any person mentioned in the
complaint except the name of any duly authorized officer, employee,
or agent of the department conducting the investigation or inspection
pursuant to this chapter.
   (c) Upon receipt of a complaint, other than a complaint alleging
denial of a statutory right of access to a residential care facility
for the elderly, the department shall make a preliminary review and,
unless the department determines that the complaint is willfully
intended to harass a licensee or is without any reasonable basis, it
shall make an onsite inspection within 10 days after receiving the
complaint except where the visit would adversely affect the licensing
investigation or the investigation of other agencies, including, but
not limited to, law enforcement agencies. In either event, the
complainant shall be promptly informed of the department's proposed
course of action.
   (d) Upon receipt of a complaint alleging denial of a statutory
right of access to a residential facility for the elderly, the
department shall review the complaint. The complainant shall be
notified promptly of the department's proposed course of action.