Statutes > California > Hsc > 1596.80-1596.879
1596.851.  (a) (1) If an application for a license or special permit
indicates, or the department determines during the application
review process, that the applicant previously was issued a license
under this act or under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1200),
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250), Chapter 3 (commencing with
Section 1500), Chapter 3.01 (commencing with Section 1568.01), or
Chapter 3.3 (commencing with Section 1569) and that the prior license
was revoked within the preceding two years, the department shall
cease any further review of the application until two years shall
have elapsed from the date of the revocation.
   (2) If an application for a license or special permit indicates,
or the department determines during the application review process,
that the applicant previously was issued a certificate of approval by
a foster family agency that was revoked by the department pursuant
to subdivision (b) of Section 1534 within the preceding two years,
the department shall cease any further review of the application
until two years have elapsed from the date of the revocation.
   (3) If an application for a license or special permit indicates,
or the department determines during the application review process,
that the applicant was excluded from a facility licensed by the
department pursuant to Section 1558, 1568.092, 1569.58, or 1596.8897,
the department shall cease any further review of the application
unless the excluded individual has been reinstated pursuant to
Section 11522 of the Government Code by the department.
   (b) If an application for a license or special permit indicates,
or the department determines during the application review process,
that the applicant had previously applied for a license under any of
the chapters listed in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and the
application was denied within the last year, the department shall
cease further review of the application as follows:
   (1) In cases where the applicant petitioned for a hearing, the
department shall cease further review of the application until one
year has elapsed from the effective date of the decision and order of
the department upholding a denial.
   (2) In cases where the department informed the applicant of his or
her right to petition for a hearing as specified in Section 1596.879
and the applicant did not petition for a hearing, the department
shall cease further review of the application until one year has
elapsed from the date of the notification of the denial and the right
to petition for a hearing.
   (3) The department may continue to review the application if it
has determined that the reasons for the denial of the application
were due to circumstances and conditions which have been corrected or
are no longer in existence. The cessation of review shall not
constitute a denial of the application.
   (c) If an application for a license or special permit indicates,
or the department determines during the application review process,
that the applicant had previously applied for a certificate of
approval with a foster family agency and the department ordered the
foster family agency to deny the application pursuant to subdivision
(b) of Section 1534, the department shall cease further review of the
application as follows:
   (1) In cases where the applicant petitioned for a hearing, the
department shall cease further review of the application until one
year has elapsed from the effective date of the decision and order of
the department upholding a denial.
   (2) In cases where the department informed the applicant of his or
her right to petition for a hearing and the applicant did not
petition for a hearing, the department shall cease further review of
the application until one year has elapsed from the date of the
notification of the denial and the right to petition for a hearing.
   (3) The department may continue to review the application if it
has determined that the reasons for the denial of the application
were due to circumstances and conditions that either have been
corrected or are no longer in existence.
   (d) The cessation of review shall not constitute a denial of the
application for purposes of Section 1526 or any other law.