Statutes > California > Hsc > 1596.80-1596.879
1596.854.  The withdrawal of an application for a license or a
special permit after it has been filed with the department shall not,
unless the department consents in writing to the withdrawal, deprive
the department of its authority to institute or continue a
proceeding against the applicant for the denial of the license or a
special permit upon any ground provided by law or to enter an order
denying the license or special permit upon any such ground.
   The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law of a
license or a special permit issued by the department, or its
suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the department or
by order of a court of law, or its surrender without the written
consent of the department, shall not deprive the department of its
authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against
the licensee or holder of a special permit upon any ground provided
by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or
special permit or otherwise taking disciplinary action against the
licensee or holder of a special permit on any such ground.