Statutes > California > Hsc > 1597.30-1597.621
1597.46.  All of the following shall apply to large family day care
homes:
   (a) A city, county, or city and county shall not prohibit large
family day care homes on lots zoned for single-family dwellings, but
* * *
traffic control, parking, and noise control relating to those homes,
and complies with subdivision (e) and any regulations adopted by the
State Fire Marshal pursuant to that subdivision. Any noise standards
shall be consistent with local noise ordinances implementing the
noise element of the general plan and shall take into consideration
the noise level generated by children. The permit issued pursuant to
this paragraph shall be granted by the zoning administrator, or if
there is no zoning administrator by the person or persons designated
by the planning agency to grant these permits, upon the certification
without a hearing.
   (3) Require any large family day care home to apply for a permit
to use a lot zoned for single-family dwellings. The zoning
administrator, or if there is no zoning administrator, the person or
persons designated by the planning agency to handle the use permits,
shall review and decide the applications. The use permit shall be
granted if the large family day care home complies with local
ordinances, if any, prescribing reasonable standards, restrictions,
and requirements concerning the following factors: spacing and
concentration, traffic control, parking, and noise control relating
to those homes, and complies with subdivision (e) and any regulations
adopted by the State Fire Marshal pursuant to that subdivision. Any
noise standards shall be consistent with local noise ordinances
implementing the noise element of the general plan and shall take
into consideration the noise levels generated by children. The local
government shall process any required permit as economically as
possible.
   Fees charged for review shall not exceed the costs of the review
and permit process. An applicant may request a verification of fees,
and the city, county, or city and county shall provide the applicant
with a written breakdown within 45 days of the request. Beginning
July 1, 2007, the application form for large family day care home
permits shall include a statement of the applicant's right to request
the written fee verification.
   Not less than 10 days prior to the date on which the decision will
be made on the application, the zoning administrator or person
designated to handle the use permits shall give notice of the
proposed use by mail or delivery to all owners shown on the last
equalized assessment roll as owning real property within a 100-foot
radius of the exterior boundaries of the proposed large family day
care home. A hearing on the application for a permit issued pursuant
to this paragraph shall not be held before a decision is made unless
a hearing is requested by the applicant or other affected person. The
applicant or other affected person may appeal the decision. The
appellant shall pay the cost, if any, of the appeal.
   (b) In connection with any action taken pursuant to paragraph (2)
* * *