Statutes > California > Hsc > 1597.30-1597.621
1597.30.  The Legislature finds and declares:
   (a) It has a responsibility to ensure the health and safety of
children in family homes that provide day care.
   (b) That there are insufficient numbers of regulated family day
care homes in California.
   (c) There will be a growing need for child day care facilities due
to the increase in working parents.
   (d) Many parents prefer child day care located in their
neighborhoods in family homes.
   (e) There should be a variety of child care settings, including
regulated family day care homes, as suitable alternatives for
parents.
   (f) That the program to be operated by the state should be cost
effective, streamlined, and simple to administer in order to ensure
adequate care for children placed in family day care homes, while not
placing undue burdens on the providers.
   (g) That the state should maintain an efficient program of
regulating family day care homes that ensures the provision of
adequate protection, supervision, and guidance to children in their
homes.