Statutes > California > Hsc > 1597.30-1597.621
1597.43.  The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
   (a) Family day care homes operated under the standards of state
law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied
properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the
underlying residential uses. Family day care homes draw clients and
vehicles to their sites during a limited time of day and do not
require the attendance of a large number of employees and equipment.
   (b) The uses of congregate care facilities are distinguishable
from the uses of family day care homes operated under the standards
of state law. For purposes of this section, a "congregate care
facility" means a "residential facility," as defined in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (a) of Section 1502. Congregate care facilities are
used throughout the day and night, and the institutional uses of
these facilities are primary uses of the facilities, not accessory
uses, and draw a large number of employees, vehicles, and equipment
compared to that drawn to family day care homes.
   (c) The expansion permitted for family day care homes by Sections
1597.44 and 1597.465 is not appropriate with respect to congregate
care facilities, or any other facilities with quasi-institutional
uses. Therefore, with these provisions, the Legislature does not
intend to alter the legal standards governing congregate care
facilities and these provisions are not intended to encourage, or be
a precedent for, changes in statutory and case law governing
congregate care facilities.