Statutes > California > Hsc > 1597.30-1597.621
1597.54.  All family day care homes for children, shall apply for a
license under this chapter, except that any home which on June 28,
1981, had a valid and unexpired license to operate as a family day
care home for children under other provisions of law shall be deemed
to have a license under this chapter for the unexpired term of the
license at which time a new license may be issued upon fulfilling the
requirements of this chapter.
   An applicant for licensure as a family day care home for children
shall file with the department, pursuant to its regulations, an
application on forms furnished by the department, which shall
include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (a) A brief statement confirming that the applicant is financially
secure to operate a family day care home for children. The
department shall not require any other specific or detailed financial
disclosure.
   (b) (1) Evidence that the small family day care home contains a
fire extinguisher or smoke detector device, or both, which meets
standards established by the State Fire Marshal under subdivision (d)
of Section 1597.45, or evidence that the large family day care home
meets the standards established by the State Fire Marshal under
subdivision (d) of Section 1597.46.
   (2) Evidence satisfactory to the department that there is a fire
escape and disaster plan for the facility and that fire drills and
disaster drills will be conducted at least once every six months. The
documentation of these drills shall be maintained at the facility on
a form prepared by the department and shall include the date and
time of the drills.
   (c) The fingerprints of any applicant of a family day care home
license, and any other adult, as required under subdivision (b) of
Section 1596.871.
   (d) Evidence of a current tuberculosis clearance, as defined in
regulations that the department shall adopt, for any adult in the
home during the time that children are under care.
   (e) Evidence satisfactory to the department of the ability of the
applicant to comply with this chapter and Chapter 3.4 (commencing
with Section 1596.70) and the regulations adopted pursuant to those
chapters.
   (f) Evidence satisfactory to the department that the applicant and
all other persons residing in the home are of reputable and
responsible character. The evidence shall include, but not be limited
to, a criminal record clearance pursuant to Section 1596.871,
employment history, and character references.
   (g) Failure of the applicant to cooperate with the licensing
agency in the completion of the application shall result in the
denial of the application. Failure to cooperate means that the
information described in this section and in regulations of the
department has not been provided, or not provided in the form
requested by the licensing agency, or both.
   (h) Other information as may be required by the department for the
proper administration and enforcement of the act.