Statutes > California > Hsc > 1797.160-1797.197
1797.184.  The authority shall develop and, after approval by the
commission pursuant to Section 1799.50, adopt all of the following:
   (a) Guidelines for disciplinary orders, temporary suspensions, and
conditions of probation for EMT-I and EMT-II certificate holders
that protects the public health and safety.
   (b) Regulations for the issuance of EMT-I and EMT-II certificates
by a certifying entity that protects the public health and safety.
   (c) Regulations for the recertification of EMT-I and EMT-II
certificate holders that protect the public health and safety.
   (d) Regulations for disciplinary processes for EMT-I and EMT-II
applicants and certificate holders that protect the public health and
safety. These disciplinary processes shall be in accordance with
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of
Title 2 of the Government Code.