Statutes > California > Hsc > 1797.160-1797.197
1797.178.  No person or organization shall provide advanced life
support or limited advanced life support unless that person or
organization is an authorized part of the emergency medical services
system of the local EMS agency or of a pilot program operated
pursuant to the Wedworth-Townsend Paramedic Act, Article 3
(commencing with Section 1480) of Chapter 2.5 of Division 2.