Statutes > California > Hsc > 1797.160-1797.197
1797.160.  No owner of a publicly or privately owned ambulance shall
permit the operation of the ambulance in emergency service unless
the attendant on duty therein, or, if there is no attendant on duty
therein, the operator, possesses evidence of that specialized
training as is reasonably necessary to ensure that the attendant or
operator is competent to care for sick or injured persons who may be
transported by the ambulance, as set forth in the emergency medical
training and educational standards for ambulance personnel
established by the authority pursuant to this article. This section
shall not be applicable in any state of emergency declared pursuant
to the California Emergencies Services Act (Chapter 7 (commencing
with Section 8550) of Division 1 of Title 2 of the Government Code),
when it is necessary to fully utilize all available ambulances in an
area and it is not possible to have the ambulance operated or
attended by persons with the qualifications required by this section.