Statutes > California > Hsc > 17975-17975.10
17975.2.  The relocation payment shall be made available by the
owner or designated agent to the tenant in each residential unit and
shall be a sum equal to two months of the established fair market
rent for the area as determined by the Department of Housing and
Urban Development pursuant to Section 1437f of Title 42 of the United
States Code.In addition, the relocation payment shall include an
amount, as determined by the local enforcement agency, sufficient for
utility service deposits. The relocation benefits shall be paid by
the owner or designated agent in addition to the return, as required
by law, of any security deposits held by the owner. The relocation
benefits shall be payable on a per residential unit basis.