Statutes > California > Hsc > 17975-17975.10
17975.1.  (a) The relocation benefits required by this article shall
be paid by the owner or designated agent to the tenant within 10
days after the date that the order to vacate is first mailed to the
owner and posted on the premises, or at least 20 days prior to the
vacation date set forth in the order to vacate, whichever occurs
later.
   (b) If there are fewer than 10 days between the first posting and
mailing of the order to vacate and the vacation date, the relocation
benefits shall be paid by the owner or designated agent to the tenant
within 24 hours after the notice is posted and mailed. The local
enforcement agency shall attempt to provide telephonic or written
notice to the owner to notify the owner that the benefits are payable
immediately. Failure to provide the notice as specified in this
section shall not relieve the owner of any obligations imposed by
this article.
   (c) If a tenant is entitled to relocation benefits pursuant to
Section 17975, the local enforcement agency shall provide either
telephonic or written notice to the tenant of his or her entitlement
to the benefits. Written notice may be satisfied by posting a written
notice on the premises stating that tenants may be entitled to
relocation benefits.