Statutes > California > Hsc > 17975-17975.10
17975.3.  (a) Any owner or designated agent who does not make timely
payment as specified in Section 17975.1 shall be liable to the
tenant for an amount equal to 1 1/2 times the relocation benefits
payable pursuant to Section 17975.2.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply when relocation benefits are
payable fewer than 10 days after the date the order to vacate is
first mailed and posted on the premises, if the owner or designated
agent makes the payment no later than 10 days after the order is
first mailed and posted.