Statutes > California > Hsc > 18058-18066.5
18062.2.  It is also unlawful for a dealer to do any of the
following:
   (a) Engage in the business for which the dealer is licensed
without at all times maintaining an established place of business.
   (b) Employ any person as a salesperson who is not licensed
pursuant to this part, or whose license or 90-day certificate is not
displayed on the premises of the dealer as provided in Section 18063.
   (c) Permit the use of the dealer's license, supplies, or books by
any other person for the purpose of permitting that person to engage
in the sale of manufactured homes, mobilehomes, or commercial
modulars, or to permit the use of the dealer's license, supplies, or
books to operate a secondary location to be used by any other person,
if the licensee has no financial or equitable interest or investment
in the manufactured homes, mobilehomes, or commercial modulars sold
by, or the business of, or secondary location used by, the person, or
has no such interest or investment other than commissions,
compensations, fees, or any other thing of value received for the use
of the dealer's license, supplies, or books to engage in the sale of
manufactured homes, mobilehomes, or commercial modulars.
   (d) Advertise any specific manufactured home, mobilehome, or
commercial modular for sale without identifying the manufactured
home, mobilehome, or commercial modular by its serial number or by
the number on its federal label or insignia of approval issued by the
department.
   (e) Advertise the total price of a manufactured home, mobilehome,
or commercial modular without including all costs to the purchaser at
the time of delivery at the dealer's premises, except sales tax,
title and registration fees, finance charges, and any dealer
documentary preparation charge. The dealer documentary preparation
charge shall not exceed twenty dollars ($20).
   (f) Exclude from the advertisement of a manufactured home,
mobilehome, or commercial modular for sale information to the effect
that there will be added to the advertised total price at the time of
sale, charges for sales tax, title and registration fees, escrow
fees, and any dealer documentary preparation charge.
   (g) Represent the dealer documentary preparation charge as a
governmental fee.
   (h) Refuse to sell the manufactured home, mobilehome, or
commercial modular to any person at the advertised total price for
that manufactured home, mobilehome, or commercial modular, exclusive
of sales tax, title fee, finance charges, and dealer documentary
preparation charge, which charge shall not exceed twenty dollars
($20), while it remains unsold, unless the advertisement states the
advertised total price is good only for a specified time and that
time has elapsed.
   (i) Not post the salesperson's license in a place conspicuous to
the public on the premises where they are actually engaged in the
selling of manufactured homes, mobilehomes, and commercial modulars
for the employing dealer. The license shall be displayed continuously
during their employment. If a salesperson's employment is
terminated, the dealer shall return the license to the salesperson.
   (j) Offer for sale, rent, or lease within this state a new
manufactured home, mobilehome, or commercial modular whose
manufacturer is not licensed under this part.
   (k) To violate Section 798.71 or 798.74 of the Civil Code, or
both.
   (l) When the dealer is an owner or manager, or an agent of the
owner or manager, of a mobilehome park and serves as the dealer for a
manufactured home or mobilehome to be installed or sold in the park,
to knowingly violate Section 798.72, 798.73, 798.73.5, 798.75.5, or
798.83 of the Civil Code.