Statutes > California > Hsc > 25140-25145.4
25143.1.  (a) Any geothermal waste resulting from drilling for
geothermal resources is exempt from the requirements of this chapter
because the disposal of these geothermal wastes is regulated by the
California regional water quality control boards.
   (b) (1) Wastes from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing
of ores and minerals that are not subject to regulation under the
federal act are exempt from the requirements of this chapter, except
the requirements of Article 9.5 (commencing with Section 25208), as
provided in paragraph (2).
   (2) The wastes subject to this subdivision are subject to Article