Statutes > California > Hsc > 25140-25145.4
25143.5.  (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (d), (e) and (f),
the department shall classify as nonhazardous waste any fly ash,
bottom ash, and flue gas emission control residues, generated from a
biomass combustion process, as defined in subdivision (g), if the
combustion process will be adequately monitored and controlled so as
to prevent the handling or the disposal of any waste in a manner
prohibited by law, unless the department determines that the ash or
residue is hazardous, by testing a representative sample of the ash
or residue pursuant to criteria adopted by the department.
   (b) The fly ash, bottom ash, and flue gas emission control
residues that are classified as nonhazardous by the department are
exempt from this chapter.
   (c) An operator of a biomass facility which converts biomass into
energy for which the department has classified the ash or residue as
hazardous shall notify the department whenever there has been a
significant change in the waste entering the combustion process, the
combustion process itself, or in the management of the ash or
residues generated by the facility. An operator of a biomass facility
that converts biomass into energy, with regard to which the
department has classified the ash or residue as nonhazardous, shall
notify the department when there has been a significant change in the
waste entering the combustion process or in the combustion process
itself.
   (d) For purposes of classifying fly ash, bottom ash, and flue gas
emission control residues generated by the combustion of municipal
solid waste in a facility, with regard to which the department
classified the ash or residue as nonhazardous, on or before January
1, 1985, the sampling of the ash or residue, for purposes of
classification by the department, shall occur at the point in the
process following onsite treatment of the ash or residue.
   (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section
applies only to fly ash, bottom ash, and flue gas emission control
residues which are not RCRA hazardous waste.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the test specified
in the regulations adopted by the department with regard to a waste
exhibiting the characteristic of corrosivity if representative
samples of the waste are not aqueous and produce a solution with a pH
that is less than, or equal to, two or greater than, or equal to,
12.5, as specified in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section
66261.22 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, as that
section read on January 1, 1996, shall not apply to ash generated
from a biomass combustion process that is managed in accordance with
applicable regulations administered by the California regional water
quality control board, is used beneficially in a manner that results
in lowering the pH below 12.5 but above 2.0, is not accumulated
speculatively, and is available for commercial use.
   (g) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
apply:
   (1) "Biomass combustion process" means a combustion process that
has a primary energy source of biomass or biomass waste, and of which
75 percent of the total energy input is from those sources during
any calendar year, and of which 25 percent or less of the other
energy sources do not include sewage sludge, industrial sludge,
medical waste, hazardous waste, radioactive waste, or municipal solid
waste.
   (2) "Biomass" or "biomass waste" means any organic material not
derived from fossil fuels, such as agricultural crop residues, bark,
lawn, yard and garden clippings, leaves, silvicultural residue, tree
and brush pruning, wood and wood chips, and wood waste, including
these materials when separated from other waste streams. "Biomass" or
"biomass waste" does not include material containing sewage sludge,
industrial sludge, medical waste, hazardous waste, or radioactive
waste.