Statutes > California > Hsc > 25206.1-25206.4
25206.1.  For purposes of this article, the following terms have the
following meaning:
   (a) "Direct costs" means the costs to the department of processing
applications, responding to requests, or providing other services,
for which the applicant or requester is required to reimburse the
department pursuant to those provisions specified in Section 25206.2,
that can be specifically attributed to a particular cost objective,
including, but not limited to, sites, facilities, and activities.
   (b) "Indirect costs" means the costs to the department of activity
that is of a common or joint purpose benefiting more than one cost
objective and not readily assignable to a single cost objective.
   (c) "Pro rata" means the general administrative costs expended by
central service agencies to provide centralized services to state
agencies, as defined in the State Administrative Manual.