Statutes > California > Hsc > 25250-25250.30
25250.1.  (a) As used in this article, the following terms have the
following meaning:
   (1) (A) "Used oil" means all of the following:
   (i) Oil that has been refined from crude oil, or any synthetic
oil, that has been used, and, as a result of use or as a consequence
of extended storage, or spillage, has been contaminated with physical
or chemical impurities.
   (ii) Material that is subject to regulation as used oil under Part
279 (commencing with Section 279.1) of Subchapter I of Chapter 1 of
Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
   (B) Examples of used oil are spent lubricating fluids that have
been removed from an engine crankcase, transmission, gearbox, or
differential of an automobile, bus, truck, vessel, plane, heavy
equipment, or machinery powered by an internal combustion engine;
industrial oils, including compressor, turbine, and bearing oil;
hydraulic oil; metalworking oil; refrigeration oil; and railroad
drainings.
   (C) "Used oil" does not include any of the following:
   (i) Oil that has a flashpoint below 100 degrees Fahrenheit or that
has been mixed with hazardous waste, other than minimal amounts of
vehicle fuel.
   (ii) (I) Wastewater, the discharge of which is subject to
regulation under either Section 307(b) (33 U.S.C. Sec. 1317(b)) or