Statutes > California > Hsc > 25269-25269.8
25269.8.  The department shall take all of the following actions
with regard to uncollectible accounts:
   (a) Review all current outstanding receivables and make an
appropriate adjustment for estimated uncollectible amounts,
consistent with current accounting practices and recognizing the
present value of future collection. The department may, if warranted,
write off or write down those receivable amounts.
   (b) Maintain and report an analysis of outstanding receivables and
other control analyses.
   (c) Consider whether to enter into a contract with a private
collection agency to collect substantially past-due accounts and, for
longer term receivables, consider whether credit arrangements should
be made with banks or other institutions willing to assist in
financing a potentially responsible party's obligation for
remediation.
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
SECTION 25269-25269.8
25269.  The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the
following:
   (a) To enhance cooperation between the department and the
regulated community, and to reduce the state's costs associated with
the oversight of cleanup efforts, the costs of the associated cost
recovery program and the corresponding costs to the responsible
parties involved, the oversight program should be administered in an
efficient, responsible, and accountable manner.
   (b) According to information provided to the Legislature, the
department has collected more than seventy-one million dollars
($71,000,000) since the cost recovery effort was begun in the early
1980s and there is approximately seventy million dollars
($70,000,000) to eighty million dollars ($80,000,000) in outstanding
receivables for disputed site cleanup oversight costs. The
information provided to the Legislature indicates that potentially
responsible parties have complained that the department's oversight
costs have been unpredictable, unsubstantiated, and exceedingly high.
   (c) Disputes with potentially responsible parties over the
reasonableness of oversight costs have been a major factor in the
difficulty that the department has experienced in conducting cost
recovery. Disputes of that kind substantially increase the cost of
state operations and the cost of doing business for the private
sector, leading to extended negotiations and litigation. The
redirection of resources by both parties in attempting to resolve
those differences most likely inhibit cleanup efforts and affect the
ability of the parties to work together cooperatively, thereby
exacerbating the costs associated with the cleanups. Disputes would
be reduced by clarifying current law by providing definitions of
direct and indirect oversight costs. Further, these high costs affect
the competitiveness of California businesses in national and global
business environments.