Statutes > California > Hsc > 25350-25359.7
25353.5.  (a) (1) Notwithstanding Section 12439 of the Government
Code, the Controller may not eliminate any direct or indirect
position that provides oversight and related support of remediation
and hazardous substance management at a military base, including a
closed military base, that is funded through an agreement with a
party responsible for paying the department's costs, and may not
eliminate any direct or indirect position that is funded by a federal
grant that does not require a state match funded from the General
Fund.
   (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section
4.10 of the Budget Act of 2003, for the 2003-04 and 2004-05 fiscal
years, the Director of Finance may not eliminate any direct or
indirect position that provides oversight and related support of
remediation and hazardous substance management at a military base,
including a closed military base, that is funded through an agreement
with a party responsible for paying the department's costs, and may
not eliminate any direct or indirect position that is funded by a
federal grant that does not require a state match funded from the
General Fund.
   (b) Neither the Controller nor the Department of Finance may
impose any hiring freeze or personal services limitations, including
any position reductions, upon any direct or indirect position of the
department that provides oversight and related support of remediation
and hazardous substance management at a military base, including a
closed military base, that is funded through an agreement with a
party responsible for paying the department's costs, or on any direct
or indirect position that is funded by a federal grant that does not
require a state match funded from the General Fund.
   (c) The Controller and Department of Finance shall exclude, from
the department's base for purposes of calculating any budget or
position reductions required by any state agency or any state law,
the specific amounts and direct or indirect positions that provide
oversight and related support of remediation and hazardous substance
management at a military base, including a closed military base, that
are funded through an agreement with a party responsible for paying
the department's costs, and shall exclude the specific amounts and
any direct or indirect positions that are funded by a federal grant
that does not require a state match funded from the General Fund.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the
Controller nor the Department of Finance may require the department
to reduce authorized positions or other appropriations for other
department programs, including personal services, to replace the
reductions precluded by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c).
   (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the request
of the department, and upon review and approval by the Department of
Finance, the Controller shall augment any Budget Act appropriations,
except for appropriations from the General Fund, necessary to
implement this section.
   (f) (1) This section does not apply to any department
appropriation or expenditure of General Fund moneys.
   (2) This section does not limit the authority of the Department of
Finance to eliminate a position when funding for the position,
through an agreement with a party or by a federal grant, is no longer
available.
25354.  (a) There is hereby continuously appropriated from the state
account to the department the sum of one million dollars
($1,000,000) for each fiscal year as a reserve account for
emergencies, notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code.
The department shall expend moneys available in the reserve account
only for the purpose of taking immediate corrective action necessary
to remedy or prevent an emergency resulting from a fire or an
explosion of, or human exposure to, hazardous substances caused by
the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department
may enter into written contracts for corrective action taken or to
be taken pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department may
enter into oral contracts, not to exceed ten thousand dollars
($10,000) in obligation, when, in the judgment of the department,
immediate corrective action is necessary to remedy or prevent an
emergency specified in subdivision (a).
   (3) The contracts made pursuant to this subdivision, whether
written or oral, may include provisions for the rental of tools or
equipment, either with or without operators furnished, and for the
furnishing of labor and materials necessary to accomplish the work.
   (4) If the department finds that the corrective action includes
the relocation of individuals, the department may contract with those
individuals for out-of-pocket expenses incurred in moving for an
amount of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
   (c) The department shall include in the biennial report specified
in Section 25178 an accounting of the moneys expended pursuant to
this section. Once the appropriation made pursuant to subdivision (a)
is fully expended, the director may file a report with the
Legislature if it is in session or, if it is not in session, with the
Committee on Rules of the Assembly and the Senate as to the moneys
expended pursuant to this section. The Legislature may appropriate
moneys from the state account, in addition to those moneys
appropriated pursuant to subdivision (a), to the department for the
purpose of taking corrective action pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (d) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the amount deposited in
the reserve account and appropriated pursuant to this section shall
not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) in any fiscal year. On
June 30 of each year, the unencumbered balance of the reserve account
shall revert to and be deposited in the state account.