Statutes > California > Hsc > 33330-33354.6
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
   (a) The effectiveness of every redevelopment plan to which this
* * *
agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6, Article 12
(commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this part
relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans.
   (B) On or after January 1, 2002, a redevelopment plan may be
amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance to
eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002. In
adopting an ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the
legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with Section
33354.6, Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other
provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment
plans, except that the agency shall make the payment to affected
taxing entities required by Section 33607.7.
   (C) When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to
Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment
plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to subdivisions (a)
and (b) by one year by adoption of an ordinance. In adopting an
ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body
nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6, Article
12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this
part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, including, but
not limited to, the requirement to make the payment to affected
taxing entities required by Section 33607.7.
   (D) When an agency is required pursuant to Section 33681.12 to
make a payment to the county auditor for deposit in the county's
Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund created pursuant to Article 3
(commencing with Section 97) of Chapter 6 of Part 0.5 of Division 1
of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the legislative body may amend the
redevelopment plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to
subdivisions (a) and (b) by the following:
   (i) One year for each year in which a payment is made, if the time
limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan established
pursuant to subdivision (a) is 10 years or less from the last day of
the fiscal year in which a payment is made.
   (ii) One year for each year in which a payment is made, if both of
the following apply:
   (I) The time limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan
established pursuant to subdivision (a) is more than 10 years but
less than 20 years from the last day of the fiscal year in which a
payment is made.
   (II) The legislative body determines in the ordinance adopting the
amendment that, with respect to the project, the agency is in
compliance with Section 33334.2 or 33334.6, as applicable, has
adopted an implementation plan in accordance with the requirements of
Section 33490, is in compliance with subdivisions (a) and (b) of
Section 33413, to the extent applicable, and is not subject to
sanctions pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 33334.12 for failure
* * *