Statutes > California > Hsc > 33330-33354.6
33333.2.  (a) A redevelopment plan containing the provisions set
forth in Section 33670 shall contain all of the following
limitations. A redevelopment plan that does not contain the
* * *
including its ability to incur and pay indebtedness for this purpose,
and shall use this authority to complete these housing obligations
as soon as is reasonably possible.
   (3) A time limit, not to exceed 45 years from the adoption of the
redevelopment plan, to repay indebtedness with the proceeds of
property taxes received pursuant to Section 33670. After the time
limit established pursuant to this paragraph, an agency may not
receive property taxes pursuant to Section 33670, except as necessary
to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 33333.8.
   (4) A time limit, not to exceed 12 years from the adoption of the
redevelopment plan, for commencement of eminent domain proceedings to
acquire property within the project area. This time limitation may
be extended only by amendment of the redevelopment plan after the
agency finds, based on substantial evidence, both of the following:
   (A) That significant blight remains within the project area.
   (B) That this blight cannot be eliminated without the use of
eminent domain.
   (b) If a redevelopment plan is amended to add territory, the
amendment shall contain the time limits required by this section.
   (c) When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to
Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment
plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to paragraphs (2)
and (3) of subdivision (a) by one year by adoption of an ordinance.
In adopting this ordinance, neither the legislative body nor the
agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6, Article 12
(commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this part
relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans.
   (d) When an agency is required pursuant to Section 33681.12 to
make a payment to the county auditor for deposit in the county's
Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund created pursuant to Article 3
(commencing with Section 97) of Chapter 6 of Part 0.5 of Division 1
of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the legislative body may amend the
redevelopment plan to extend the time limits required pursuant to
paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) by the following:
   (1) One year for each year in which a payment is made, if the time
limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan established
pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is 10 years or less from
the last day of the fiscal year in which that payment is made.
   (2) One year for each year in which a payment is made, if both of
the following apply:
   (A) The time limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan
established pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is more
than 10 years but less than 20 years from the last day of the fiscal
year in which a payment is made.
   (B) The legislative body determines in the ordinance adopting the
amendment that, with respect to the project, all of the following
apply:
   (i) The agency is in compliance with the requirements of Section
33334.2 or 33334.6, as applicable.
   (ii) The agency has adopted an implementation plan in accordance
with the requirements of Section 33490.
   (iii) The agency is in compliance with subdivisions (a) and (b) of
Section 33413, to the extent applicable.
   (iv) The agency is not subject to sanctions pursuant to
subdivision (e) of Section 33334.12 for failure to expend, encumber,
* * *