Statutes > California > Hsc > 33330-33354.6
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
   (a) The effectiveness of every redevelopment plan to which this
* * *
established pursuant to subdivision (a) is more than 10 years but
less than 20 years from the last day of the fiscal year in which a
payment is made.
   (II) The legislative body determines in the ordinance adopting the
amendment that, with respect to the project, the agency is in
compliance with Section 33334.2 or 33334.6, as applicable, has
adopted an implementation plan in accordance with the requirements of
Section 33490, is in compliance with subdivisions (a) and (b) of
Section 33413, to the extent applicable, and is not subject to
sanctions pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 33334.12 for failure
to expend, encumber, or disburse an excess surplus.
   (iii) This subparagraph shall not apply to any redevelopment plan
if the time limit for the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan
established pursuant to subdivision (a) is more than 20 years after
the last day of the fiscal year in which a payment is made.
   (3) (A) The legislative body by ordinance may adopt the amendments
provided for under this paragraph following a public hearing. Notice
of the public hearing shall be mailed to the governing body of each
affected taxing entity at least 30 days prior to the public hearing
and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the community
at least once, not less than 10 days prior to the date of the public
hearing. The ordinance shall contain a finding of the legislative
body that funds used to make a payment to the county's Educational
Revenue Augmentation Fund pursuant to Section 33681.12 would
otherwise have been used to pay the costs of projects and activities
necessary to carry out the goals and objectives of the redevelopment
plan. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to this paragraph, neither
the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with
Section 33354.6, Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any
other provision of this part relating to the amendment of
redevelopment plans.
   (B) The time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness shall be deemed suspended and of no force or effect but
only for the purpose of issuing bonds or other indebtedness the
proceeds of which are used to make the payments required by Section
33681.12 if the following apply:
   (i) The time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002, has
expired and has not been eliminated pursuant to subparagraph (B).
   (ii) The agency is required to make a payment pursuant to Section
33681.12.
   (iii) The agency determines that in order to make the payment
required by Section 33681.12, it is necessary to issue bonds or incur
other indebtedness.
   (iv) The proceeds of the bonds issued or indebtedness incurred are
used solely for the purpose of making the payments required by
Section 33681.12 and related costs.
   The suspension of the time limit on the establishment of loans,
advances, and indebtedness pursuant to this subparagraph shall not
require the agency to make the payment to affected taxing entities
required by Section 33607.7.
   (4) (A) A time limit on the establishing of loans, advances, and
indebtedness to be paid with the proceeds of property taxes received
pursuant to Section 33670 to finance in whole or in part the
redevelopment project shall not prevent an agency from incurring debt
to be paid from the agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund or
establishing more debt in order to fulfill the agency's affordable
housing obligations, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
of Section 33333.8.
   (B) A redevelopment plan may be amended by a legislative body to
provide that there shall be no time limit on the establishment of
loans, advances, and indebtedness paid from the agency's Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund or establishing more debt in order to
fulfill the agency's affordable housing obligations, as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.8. In adopting an
ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body
nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33345.6, Article
12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this
part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, and the agency
shall not make the payment to affected taxing entities required by
Section 33607.7.
   (f) The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section shall not be applied to limit the allocation of taxes
to an agency to the extent required to comply with Section 33333.8.
In the event of a conflict between these limitations and the
obligations under Section 33333.8, the limitations established in the
ordinance shall be suspended pursuant to Section 33333.8.
   (g) (1)This section does not effect the validity of any bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement
entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the
legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to
January 1, 1994.
   (2) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation.
   (3) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes pursuant to Section 33670 to pay refunding bonds
issued to refinance, refund, or restructure indebtedness authorized
prior to January 1, 1994, if the last maturity date of these
refunding bonds is not later than the last maturity date of the
refunded indebtedness and the sum of the total net interest cost to
maturity on the refunding bonds plus the principal amount of the
refunding bonds is less than the sum of the total net interest cost
to maturity on the refunded indebtedness plus the principal amount of
the refunded indebtedness.
* * *