Statutes > California > Hsc > 33330-33354.6
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
   (a) The effectiveness of every redevelopment plan to which this
* * *
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.8. In adopting an
ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body
nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33345.6, Article
12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this
part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, and the agency
shall not make the payment to affected taxing entities required by
Section 33607.7.
   (f) The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section shall not be applied to limit the allocation of taxes
to an agency to the extent required to comply with Section 33333.8.
In the event of a conflict between these limitations and the
obligations under Section 33333.8, the limitations established in the
ordinance shall be suspended pursuant to Section 33333.8.
   (g) (1)This section does not effect the validity of any bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement
entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the
legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to
January 1, 1994.
   (2) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation.
   (3) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes pursuant to Section 33670 to pay refunding bonds
issued to refinance, refund, or restructure indebtedness authorized
prior to January 1, 1994, if the last maturity date of these
refunding bonds is not later than the last maturity date of the
refunded indebtedness and the sum of the total net interest cost to
maturity on the refunding bonds plus the principal amount of the
refunding bonds is less than the sum of the total net interest cost
to maturity on the refunded indebtedness plus the principal amount of
the refunded indebtedness.
   (h) A redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive
property taxes pursuant to Section 33670, with respect to a
redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, after the date
identified in subdivision (b) or the date identified in the
redevelopment plan, whichever is earlier, except as provided in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (e), in subdivision (g), or in Section
33333.8.
   (i) The Legislature finds and declares that the amendments made to
this section by Chapter 942 of the Statutes of 1993 are intended to
add limitations to the law on and after January 1, 1994, and are not
intended to change or express legislative intent with respect to the
law prior to that date. It is not the intent of the Legislature to
affect the merits of any litigation regarding the ability of a
redevelopment agency to sell bonds for a term that exceeds the limit
of a redevelopment plan pursuant to law that existed prior to January
1, 1994.
   (j) If a redevelopment plan is amended to add territory, the
* * *