Statutes > California > Hsc > 33330-33354.6
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
   (a) The effectiveness of every redevelopment plan to which this
* * *
   (ii) The agency is required to make a payment pursuant to Section
33681.12.
   (iii) The agency determines that in order to make the payment
required by Section 33681.12, it is necessary to issue bonds or incur
other indebtedness.
   (iv) The proceeds of the bonds issued or indebtedness incurred are
used solely for the purpose of making the payments required by
Section 33681.12 and related costs.
   The suspension of the time limit on the establishment of loans,
advances, and indebtedness pursuant to this subparagraph shall not
require the agency to make the payment to affected taxing entities
required by Section 33607.7.
   (4) (A) A time limit on the establishing of loans, advances, and
indebtedness to be paid with the proceeds of property taxes received
pursuant to Section 33670 to finance in whole or in part the
redevelopment project shall not prevent an agency from incurring debt
to be paid from the agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund or
establishing more debt in order to fulfill the agency's affordable
housing obligations, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
of Section 33333.8.
   (B) A redevelopment plan may be amended by a legislative body to
provide that there shall be no time limit on the establishment of
loans, advances, and indebtedness paid from the agency's Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund or establishing more debt in order to
fulfill the agency's affordable housing obligations, as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.8. In adopting an
ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body
nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33345.6, Article
12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this
part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, and the agency
shall not make the payment to affected taxing entities required by
Section 33607.7.
   (f) The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section shall not be applied to limit the allocation of taxes
to an agency to the extent required to comply with Section 33333.8.
In the event of a conflict between these limitations and the
obligations under Section 33333.8, the limitations established in the
ordinance shall be suspended pursuant to Section 33333.8.
   (g) (1)This section does not effect the validity of any bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement
entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the
legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to
January 1, 1994.
   (2) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation.
   (3) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes pursuant to Section 33670 to pay refunding bonds
* * *
   (h) A redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive
property taxes pursuant to Section 33670, with respect to a
redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, after the date
identified in subdivision (b) or the date identified in the
redevelopment plan, whichever is earlier, except as provided in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (e), in subdivision (g), or in Section
33333.8.
   (i) The Legislature finds and declares that the amendments made to
this section by Chapter 942 of the Statutes of 1993 are intended to
add limitations to the law on and after January 1, 1994, and are not
intended to change or express legislative intent with respect to the
law prior to that date. It is not the intent of the Legislature to
affect the merits of any litigation regarding the ability of a
redevelopment agency to sell bonds for a term that exceeds the limit
of a redevelopment plan pursuant to law that existed prior to January
1, 1994.
   (j) If a redevelopment plan is amended to add territory, the
amendment shall contain the time limits required by Section 33333.2.