Statutes > California > Hsc > 33330-33354.6
33333.6.  The limitations of this section shall apply to every
redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993.
   (a) The effectiveness of every redevelopment plan to which this
section applies shall terminate at a date that shall not exceed 40
years from the adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1, 2009,
whichever is later. After the time limit on the effectiveness of the
redevelopment plan, the agency shall have no authority to act
pursuant to the redevelopment plan except to pay previously incurred
indebtedness, to comply with Section 33333.8 and to enforce existing
covenants, contracts, or other obligations.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivisions (f) and (g), a
redevelopment agency may not pay indebtedness or receive property
taxes pursuant to Section 33670 after 10 years from the termination
of the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan pursuant to
subdivision (a).
   (c) (1) If plans that had different dates of adoption were merged
on or before December 31, 1993, the time limitations required by this
section shall be counted individually for each merged plan from the
date of the adoption of each plan. If an amendment to a redevelopment
plan added territory to the project area on or before December 31,
1993, the time limitations required by this section shall commence,
with respect to the redevelopment plan, from the date of the adoption
of the redevelopment plan, and, with respect to the added territory,
from the date of the adoption of the amendment.
   (2) If plans that had different dates of adoption are merged on or
after January 1, 1994, the time limitations required by this section
shall be counted individually for each merged plan from the date of
the adoption of each plan.
   (d) (1) Unless a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1,
1994, contains all of the limitations required by this section and
each of these limitations does not exceed the applicable time limits
established by this section, the legislative body, acting by
ordinance on or before December 31, 1994, shall amend every
redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, either to amend
an existing time limit that exceeds the applicable time limit
established by this section or to establish time limits that do not
exceed the provisions of subdivision (b) or (c).
   (2) The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section shall apply to the redevelopment plan as if the
redevelopment plan had been amended to include those limitations.
However, in adopting the ordinance required by this section, neither
the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with
Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of
this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans.
   (e) (1) If a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994,
contains one or more limitations required by this section, and the
limitation does not exceed the applicable time limit required by this
section, this section shall not be construed to require an amendment
of this limitation.
   (2) (A) A redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994,
that has a limitation shorter than the terms provided in this section
may be amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance on
or after January 1, 1999, but on or before December 31, 1999, to
extend the limitation, provided that the plan as so amended does not
exceed the terms provided in this section. In adopting an ordinance
pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body nor the
agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6, Article 12
(commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this part
relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans.
   (B) On or after January 1, 2002, a redevelopment plan may be
amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance to
eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and
indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002. In
adopting an ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the
legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with Section
33354.6, Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other
provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment
plans, except that the agency shall make the payment to affected
taxing entities required by Section 33607.7.
   (C) When an agency is required to make a payment pursuant to
Section 33681.9, the legislative body may amend the redevelopment
* * *
fulfill the agency's affordable housing obligations, as defined in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.8. In adopting an
ordinance pursuant to this subparagraph, neither the legislative body
nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33345.6, Article
12 (commencing with Section 33450), or any other provision of this
part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans, and the agency
shall not make the payment to affected taxing entities required by
Section 33607.7.
   (f) The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant
to this section shall not be applied to limit the allocation of taxes
to an agency to the extent required to comply with Section 33333.8.
In the event of a conflict between these limitations and the
obligations under Section 33333.8, the limitations established in the
ordinance shall be suspended pursuant to Section 33333.8.
   (g) (1)This section does not effect the validity of any bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement
entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the
legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to
January 1, 1994.
   (2) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the bond,
indebtedness, or other obligation.
   (3) This section does not affect the right of an agency to receive
property taxes pursuant to Section 33670 to pay refunding bonds
issued to refinance, refund, or restructure indebtedness authorized
prior to January 1, 1994, if the last maturity date of these
refunding bonds is not later than the last maturity date of the
refunded indebtedness and the sum of the total net interest cost to
maturity on the refunding bonds plus the principal amount of the
refunding bonds is less than the sum of the total net interest cost
to maturity on the refunded indebtedness plus the principal amount of
the refunded indebtedness.
   (h) A redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive
* * *