Statutes > California > Hsc > 41500-41514.10
41503.5.  The state board shall ensure that a district's attainment
plan and plan revisions meet the requirements of this part and of
Part 3 (commencing with Section 40000), and that every reasonable
action is taken to achieve the state ambient air quality standards
for ozone, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, and sulfur dioxide at
the earliest practicable date.