Statutes > California > Hsc > 42350-42364
42352.5.  (a) The hearing board, in determining whether or not the
petitioner has presented evidence sufficient to make the finding
specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 42352 or
paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 42368, shall consider, in
addition to any other relevant factors, both of the following:
   (1) In determining whether or not conditions exist which are
beyond the reasonable control of the petitioner, the hearing board
shall consider the extent to which the petitioner took actions to
comply or seek a variance, which were timely and reasonable under the
circumstances. In so doing, the hearing board shall consider actions
taken by the petitioner since the adoption of the rule, regulation,
or order from which the variance is sought.
   (2) In determining whether or not requiring compliance would
result in either an arbitrary or unreasonable taking of property or
the practical closing and elimination of a lawful business, the
hearing board shall consider whether or not an unreasonable burden
would be imposed upon the petitioner if immediate compliance is
required.
   (b) (1) As used in this subdivision, "small business" has the same
meaning as defined by the Small Business Administration, except that
no stationary source which is a major source, as defined by
applicable provisions of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sec.
7661(2)), is a small business.
   (2) If the petitioner is a small business and emits 10 tons or
less per year of air contaminants, the hearing board shall consider
the factors specified in subdivision (a) in the following manner:
   (A) In determining the extent to which the petitioner took timely
actions to comply or seek a variance, the hearing board shall make
specific inquiries into, and shall take into account, the reasons for
any claimed ignorance of the requirement from which a variance is
sought.
   (B) In determining the extent to which the petitioner took
reasonable actions to comply, the hearing board shall make specific
inquiries into, and shall take into account, the petitioner's
financial and other capabilities to comply.
   (C) In determining whether or not the burden of requiring
immediate compliance would be unreasonable, the hearing board shall
make specific inquiries into, and shall consider, the impact on the
petitioner's business and the benefit to the environment which would
result if the petitioner is required to immediately comply.
42353.  Upon making the specific findings set forth in Section
42352, the hearing board shall prescribe requirements other than
those imposed by statute or by any rule, regulation, or order of the
district board, not more onerous, applicable to plants and equipment
operated by specified industry or business or for specified activity,
or to the operations of individual persons. However, no variance
shall be granted if the operation, under the variance, will result in
a violation of Section 41700.
42354.  In prescribing other and different requirements, in
accordance with Section 42353, the hearing board, insofar as is
consonant with the Legislature's declarations in Sections 39000 and
39001, shall exercise a wide discretion in weighing the equities
involved and the advantages to the residents of the district from the
reduction of air contaminants and the disadvantages to any otherwise
lawful business, occupation, or activity involved, resulting from
requiring compliance with such requirements.
42355.  (a) The hearing board may require, as a condition of
granting a variance, that a bond be posted by the party to whom the
variance was granted to assure performance of any construction,
alteration, repair, or other work required by the terms and
conditions of the variance. The bond may provide that, if the party
granted the variance fails to perform the work by the agreed date,
the bond shall be forfeited to the district having jurisdiction, or
the sureties shall have the option of promptly remedying the variance
default or paying to the district an amount, up to the amount
specified in the bond, that is necessary to accomplish the work
specified as a condition of the variance.
   (b) The provisions of this section do not apply to vessels so long
as the vessels are not operating in violation of any federal law
enacted for the purpose of controlling emissions from combustion of
vessel fuels.
42356.  The hearing board may modify or revoke, by written order,
any order permitting a variance.
42357.  The hearing board may review and for good cause, such as a
change in the availability of materials, equipment, or adequate
technology, modify a schedule of increments of progress or a final
compliance date in such a schedule.
42358.  (a) The hearing board, in making any order permitting a
variance, shall specify the time during which such order shall be
effective, in no event, except as otherwise provided in subdivision
(b), to exceed one year, and shall set a final compliance date.
   (b) A variance may be issued for a period exceeding one year if
the variance includes a schedule of increments of progress specifying
a final compliance date by which the emissions of air contaminants
of a source for which the variance is granted will be brought into
compliance with applicable emission standards.
42359.  Except in the case of an emergency, as determined by the
hearing board, the hearing board shall hold a hearing pursuant to
Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 40800) of Part 3 to determine
under what conditions, and to what extent, a variance shall be
granted.