Statutes > California > Hsc > 50800-50806.5
50801.5.  (a) The department shall adopt regulations for the
administration of the Emergency Housing and Assistance Program. The
regulations shall govern the equitable distribution of funds in
accordance with the intent and provisions of this chapter, and shall
ensure that the program is administered in an effective and efficient
manner. The regulations shall provide for reasonable delegation of
authority to designated local boards, ensure that local priorities
and criteria are reasonably designed to address the needs of homeless
people, and ensure that designated local boards meet reasonable
standards of inclusiveness, accountability, nondiscrimination, and
integrity.
   (b) The regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall ensure
that emergency shelter and services will be provided on a
first-come-first-served basis for whatever time periods are
established by the shelter. No individual or household may be denied
shelter or services because of an inability to pay. Nothing in this
provision shall be construed to preclude a shelter from accepting
payment vouchers provided through any other public or private program
so long as no shelter beds are reserved beyond sundown for that
purpose. Notwithstanding Section 11135 of the Government Code or any
other provision of law, nothing in this section shall be construed to
preclude a provider of emergency shelter or transitional housing
from restricting occupancy on the basis of any of the following:
   (1) Sex.
   (2) In the case of an emergency shelter or transitional housing
offered exclusively to persons 24 years of age or younger pursuant to
Section 11139.3 of the Government Code, on the basis of age.
   (3) Military veteran status, if the veterans served possess
significant barriers to social reintegration and employment due to a
physical or mental disability, substance abuse, or the effects of
long-term homelessness that require specialized treatment and
services and the provider of emergency shelter or transitional
housing also provides the specialized treatment and services.
   However, in the case of families, providers of emergency shelter
or transitional housing shall provide, to the greatest extent
feasible, adequate facilities within their range of services so that
all members of a family may be housed together, regardless of age and
gender.
50802.  (a) The department shall ensure that not less than 20
percent of the moneys in the Emergency Housing and Assistance Fund
shall be allocated to nonurban counties during any given fiscal year.
If the funds designated for facilities operation that are allocated
to nonurban counties are not awarded by the end of that fiscal year,
then those unencumbered funds shall be allocated in the next fiscal
year to urban counties. Funds for capital development that are not
awarded by the end of the second fiscal year shall be awarded in the
subsequent fiscal year to urban counties.
   (b) The amount of funds that the department allocates from the
Emergency Housing and Assistance Fund to each region, excluding funds
allocated pursuant to subdivision (a), shall be based upon a formula
that accords at least 20 percent weight to each of the following
factors:
   (1) The relative number of persons in the region below the poverty
line according to the most recent federal census, updated, if
possible, with an estimate by the Department of Finance, compared to
the total of the urban counties.
   (2) The relative number of persons unemployed within each region,
based on the most recent one-year period for which data is available,
compared to the total of the urban counties.
   (c) Grant funds shall be disbursed as expeditiously as possible by
the department.
   (d) The department shall use not more than 5 percent of the amount
available for funds pursuant to this chapter to defray the
department's administrative costs pursuant to this chapter.
   (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
department shall distribute funds appropriated for purposes of the
activities specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section
50803 as grants in the form of forgivable deferred loans, subject to
all of the following:
   (1) Funding shall be made available to each project as a loan with
a term of five years for rehabilitation, seven years for substantial
rehabilitation, or 10 years for acquisition and rehabilitation or
new construction. Each deferred loan shall be secured by a deed of
trust and promissory note. Repayment of the loan shall be deferred as
long as the project is used as an emergency shelter or transitional
housing. At the completion of the specified year term, the loan shall
be forgiven. If a transfer or conveyance of the project property,
however, occurs prior to that time that results in the property no
longer being used as an emergency shelter or transitional housing,
the department shall terminate the grant and require the repayment of
the deferred loan in full.
   (2) Applications for funding shall be made pursuant to
department-issued statewide "Notices of Funding Availability" without
the need for additional regulations.
   (3) The department shall set forth the criteria for evaluating
applications in the "Notices of Funding Availability" and shall make
deferred loans based on those applications that best meet the
criteria.
   (4) The department shall specify in the "Notice of Funding
Availability" both maximum and minimum grant amounts that may be
varied for urban and nonurban counties.
   (5) Contracts for projects that have not begun construction within
the initial 12-month period shall be terminated and funds
reallocated. The department, however, may extend this period by a
period not to exceed 12 months.