Statutes > California > Hsc > 6510-6523.3
6520.5.  It may, by an order approved by a two-thirds vote of the
members of the board, prescribe, revise and collect, fees, tolls,
rates, rentals, or other charges for services and facilities
furnished by it in connection with its sanitation or sewerage
systems. Revenues derived by the district under the provisions of
this section may be used for any purpose except the acquisition or
construction of additional local street sewers or laterals which are
an augmentation to an existing sewer system.