Statutes > California > Hsc > 7050.5-7055
7054.6.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), cremated remains
may be removed in a durable container from the place of cremation or
interment and kept in or on the real property owned or occupied by a
person described in Section 7100 or any other person, with the
permission of the person with the right to disposition, or the
durable container holding the cremated remains may be kept in a
church or religious shrine, if written permission of the church or
religious shrine is obtained and there is no conflict with local use
permit requirements or zoning laws, if the removal is under the
authority of a permit for disposition granted under Section 103060.
The placement, in any place, of six or more cremated remains under
this section does not constitute the place a cemetery, as defined in
Section 7003.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, cremated remains
may be placed in one or more keepsake urns. Keepsake urns shall be
kept as authorized by the person or persons with the right to control
disposition pursuant to Section 7100, provided that a permit for
disposition of human remains pursuant to Section 103060 is issued by
the local registrar for each keepsake urn designating the home
address of each person receiving a keepsake urn and a permit fee
pursuant to Section 103065 is paid. No keepsake urn shall be subject
to Section 8345. For purposes of this section, a keepsake urn shall
mean a closed durable container that will accommodate an amount of
cremated remains not to exceed one cubic centimeter.
   (c) Prior to disposition of cremated remains, every licensee or
registrant pursuant to Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 7600) or
Chapter 19 (commencing with Section 9600) of Division 3 of the
Business and Professions Code, and the agents and employees of the
licensee or registrant shall do all of the following:
   (1) Remove the cremated remains from the place of cremation in a
durable container.
   (2) Keep the cremated remains in a durable container.
   (3) Store the cremated remains in a place free from exposure to
the elements.
   (4) Responsibly maintain the cremated remains.