Statutes > California > Hsc > 7050.5-7055
7054.4.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, recognizable
anatomical parts, human tissues, anatomical human remains, or
infectious waste following conclusion of scientific use shall be
disposed of by interment, incineration, or any other method
determined by the state department to protect the public health and
safety.
   As used in this section, "infectious waste" means any material or
article which has been, or may have been, exposed to contagious or
infectious disease.