Statutes > California > Ins > 10129-10133.9
10133.66.  A health insurer shall comply with all the following:
    (a) Deadlines shall not be imposed for the receipt of a claim
from a professional provider who submits a claim on behalf of an
insured or pursuant to a professional provider's contract with a
health insurer that is less than 90 days for contracted providers and
180 days for noncontracted providers after the date of service,
except as required by any state or federal law or regulation. If a
health insurer is not the primary payor under coordination of
benefits, the insurer shall not impose a deadline for submitting
supplemental or coordination of benefits claims to any secondary
payor that is less than 90 days from the date of payment or date of
contest, denial, or notice from the primary payor. A health insurer
that denies a claim because it was filed beyond the claim filing
deadline shall, upon provider's demonstration of good cause for the
delay, accept and adjudicate the claim according to Section 10123.13
or 10123.147, whichever is applicable. This subdivision shall not
alter or affect any rights providers may have under any applicable
statute of limitations or antiforfeiture provisions available under
the laws of the State of California.
   (b) Reimbursement requests for the overpayment of a claim shall
not be made, including requests made pursuant to Section 10123.145,
unless a written request for reimbursement is sent to the provider
within 365 days of the date of payment on the overpaid claim. The
written notice shall clearly identify the claim, the name of the
patient, and the date of service, and shall include a clear
explanation of the basis upon which it is believed the amount paid on
the claim was in excess of the amount due, including interest and
penalties on the claim. The 365-day time limit shall not apply if the
overpayment was caused in whole or in part by fraud or
misrepresentation on the part of the provider.
    (c) The receipt of each claim shall be identified and
acknowledged, whether or not complete, and the recorded date of
receipt shall be disclosed in the same manner as the claim was
submitted or provided through an electronic means, by telephone, Web
site, or another mutually agreeable accessible method of
notification, by which the provider may readily confirm the insurer's
receipt of the claim and the recorded date of receipt within 15
working days of the date of receipt of the claim by the office
designated to receive the claim.
    If a claimant submits a claim to a health insurer using a claims
clearinghouse, its identification and acknowledgment to the
clearinghouse within the timeframes set forth above shall constitute
compliance with this section.
    (d) Beginning July 1, 2006, prior to contracting, annually
thereafter on or before the contract anniversary date, and in
addition, upon the contracted provider's written request, the health
insurer shall disclose to contracting providers all of the following
information in an electronic format:
   (1) The amount of payment for each service to be provided under
the contract, including any fee schedules or other factors or units
used in determining the fees for each service. To the extent that
reimbursement is made pursuant to a specified fee schedule, the
contract shall incorporate that fee schedule by reference, including
the year of the schedule. For any proprietary fee schedule, the
contract shall include sufficient detail that payment amounts related
to that fee schedule can be accurately predicted.
   (2) The detailed payment policies and rules and nonstandard coding
methodologies used to adjudicate claims, that shall, unless
otherwise prohibited by state law do all of the following:
   (A) When available, be consistent with Current Procedural
Terminology (CPT), and standards accepted by nationally recognized
medical societies and organizations, federal regulatory bodies, and
major credentialing organizations.
   (B) Clearly and accurately state what is covered by any global
payment provisions for both professional and institutional services,
any global payment provisions for all services necessary as part of a
course of treatment in an institutional setting, and any other
global arrangements such as per diem hospital payments.
   (C) At a minimum, clearly and accurately state the policies
regarding all of the following:
   (i) Consolidation of multiple services or charges, and payment
adjustments due to coding changes.
   (ii) Reimbursement for multiple procedures.
   (iii) Reimbursement for assistant surgeons.
   (iv) Reimbursement for the administration of immunizations and
injectable medications.
    (v) Recognition of CPT modifiers.
    The information disclosures required by this section shall be in
sufficient detail and in an understandable format that does not
disclose proprietary trade secret information or violate copyright
law or patented processes, so that a reasonable person with
sufficient training, experience, and competence in claims processing
can determine the payment to be made according to the terms of the
contract.
    A health insurer may disclose the fee schedules mandated by this
section through the use of a Web site so long as it provides written
notice to the contracted provider at least 45 days prior to
implementing a Web site transmission format or posting any changes to
the information on the Web site.