Statutes > California > Ins > 10129-10133.9
10133.6.  It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that the
citizens of this state receive high-quality health care coverage in
the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible. In furtherance
of this intent, the Legislature finds and declares that it is in the
public interest to promote various types of contracts between public
or private payers of health care coverage, and institutional or
professional providers of health care services. This intent has been
demonstrated by the recent enactment of Chapters 328, 329, and 1594
of the Statutes of 1982 authorizing various types of contracts to be
entered into between public or private payers of health care
coverage, and institutional or professional providers of health care
services. The Legislature further finds and declares that individual
providers, whether institutional or professional and individual
purchasers, have not proven to be efficient-sized bargaining units
for these contracts, and that the formation of groups and
combinations of institutional and professional providers and
purchasing groups for the purpose of creating efficient-sized
contracting units represents a meaningful addition to the health care
marketplace. The Legislature further finds and declares that the
public interest in ensuring that citizens of this state receive
high-quality health care coverage in the most efficient and
cost-effective manner possible is furthered by permitting
negotiations for alternative rate contracts between purchasers and
payers and both institutional and professional providers, or through
a person or entity acting for, or on behalf of, a health insurer or
an institutional or professional provider, pursuant to Sections 10133
and 11512. It is the intent of the Legislature, therefore, that the
formation of groups and combinations of purchasers, payers, and
institutional and professional providers of health care services for
the purpose of creating efficient-sized contracting units be
recognized as the creation of a new product within the health care
marketplace, and be subject, therefore, only to those antitrust
prohibitions applicable to the conduct of other presumptively
legitimate enterprises.
   This section does not change existing antitrust law as it relates
to any agreement or arrangement to exclude from any of the
above-described groups or combinations, any person who is lawfully
qualified to perform the services to be performed by the members of
the group or combination, where the ground for the exclusion is
failure to possess the same license or certification as is possessed
by the members of the group or combination.