Statutes > California > Ins > 10129-10133.9
10133.5.  (a) The commissioner shall, on or before January 1, 2004,
promulgate regulations applicable to health insurers which contract
with providers for alternative rates pursuant to Section 10133 to
ensure that insureds have the opportunity to access needed health
care services in a timely manner.
   (b) These regulations shall be designed to assure accessibility of
provider services in a timely manner to individuals comprising the
insured or contracted group, pursuant to benefits covered under the
policy or contract. The regulations shall insure:
   1.  Adequacy of number and locations of institutional facilities
and professional providers, and consultants in relationship to the
size and location of the insured group and that the services offered
are available at reasonable times.
   2.  Adequacy of number of professional providers, and license
classifications of such providers, in relationship to the projected
demands for services covered under the group policy or plan. The
department shall consider the nature of the specialty in determining
the adequacy of professional providers.
   3.  The policy or contract is not inconsistent with standards of
good health care and clinically appropriate care.
   4. All contracts including contracts with providers, and other
persons furnishing services, or facilities shall be fair and
reasonable.
   (c) In developing standards under subdivision (a), the department
shall also consider requirements under federal law; requirements
under other state programs and law, including utilization review; and
standards adopted by other states, national accrediting
organizations and professional associations. The department shall
further consider the accessability to provider services in rural
areas.
   (d) In designing the regulations the commissioner shall consider
the regulations in Title 28, of the California Administrative Code of
Regulations, commencing with Section 1300.67.2, which are applicable
to Knox-Keene plans, and all other relevant guidelines in an effort
to accomplish maximum accessibility within a cost efficient system of
indemnification. The department shall consult with the Department of
Managed Health Care concerning regulations developed by that
department pursuant to Section 1367.03 of the Health and Safety Code
and shall seek public input from a wide range of interested parties.
   (e) Health insurers that contract for alternative rates of payment
with providers shall report annually on complaints received by the
insurer regarding timely access to care. The department shall review
these complaints and any complaints received by the department
regarding timeliness of care and shall make public this information.
   (f) The department shall report to the Assembly Committee on
Health and the Senate Committee on Insurance of the Legislature on
March 1, 2003, and on March 1, 2004, regarding the progress towards
the implementation of this section.
   (g) Every three years, the commissioner shall review the latest
version of the regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) and
shall determine if the regulations should be updated to further the
intent of this section.