Statutes > California > Ins > 10134-10139.5
INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 10134-10139.5
10134.  For the purposes of this article, the following terms have
the following meanings:
   (a) "Buyer's first right of refusal" means any provision in the
* * *
entered into pursuant to Section 667.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure
or Section 970.6 or 984 of the Government Code is not subject to the
provisions of this article other than the requirements of Section
10138.
   (k) "Structured settlement obligor" means the party that has the
continuing periodic payment obligation to the payee under a
structured settlement agreement or a qualified assignment agreement.
   (l) "Structured settlement payment rights" means rights to receive
periodic payments, including lump-sum payments, pursuant to a
structured settlement agreement, whether from the settlement obligor
or an annuity issuer.
   (m)  "Terms of the structured settlement" include, with respect to
a structured settlement agreement, the terms of the structured
settlement agreement, annuity contract, qualified assignment
agreement, and any order or approval of a court or responsible
administrative authority or other governmental authority authorizing
or approving the structured settlement.
   (n) "Transfer" means any sale, assignment, pledge, hypothecation,
or other form of alienation or encumbrance made for consideration.
   (o) "Transfer agreement" means the agreement providing for the
transfer, and any other document used to effectuate the transfer,
from the payee to the transferee of structured settlement payment
rights of a structured settlement agreement.
   (p) "Transferee" means any person receiving structured settlement
payment rights resulting from a transfer.
10135.  (a) This article is only applicable to transfers entered
into on or after January 1, 2000.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the changes to this article
made by the act amending this section in the 2001-02 Regular Session
shall only be applicable to transfers entered into on or after
January 1, 2002.
   (c) This article is only applicable to transfers of structured
settlement payment rights if one of the following requirements is
met:
   (1) The payee is domiciled in California at the time the transfer
agreement is signed by the payee.
   (2) The payee is not domiciled in California at the time the
transfer agreement is signed and the state where the payee is
domiciled does not have a structured settlement transfer statute, but
either the structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer is
domiciled in California.
10136.  (a) No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement
payment rights by a payee to which this article applies shall be
effective, and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer
shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to a
transferee, unless all of the provisions of this section are
satisfied.
   (b) Ten or more days before the payee executes a transfer
agreement, the transferee shall provide the payee with a separate
written disclosure statement, accurately completed with the
information that applies to the transfer agreement, in substantially
the following form, in at least 12-point type unless otherwise
indicated (bracketed instructions shall not appear in the form):
   "Disclosure Notice Required By Law