Statutes > California > Ins > 10168-10168.93
10168.93.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the form
of any annuity contract that is subject to this article shall be
filed by the obligor under the contract with the commissioner before
it is marketed, issued, delivered, or used in this state.
   (b) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as
requiring or providing for the prior approval by the commissioner of
forms of individual annuity contracts prior to the time the forms are
marketed, issued, delivered, or used in this state.
INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 10168-10168.93
10168.  This article shall not apply to any reinsurance, group
annuity purchased under a retirement plan or plan of deferred
compensation established or maintained by an employer (including a
partnership or sole proprietorship) or by an employee organization,
or by both, other than a plan providing individual retirement
accounts or individual retirement annuities under Section 408 of the
Internal Revenue Code, as now or hereafter amended, premium deposit
fund, variable annuity, investment annuity, immediate annuity, any
deferred annuity contract after annuity payments have commenced, or
reversionary annuity, nor to any contract which shall be delivered
outside this state through an agent or other representative of the
company issuing the contract.