Statutes > California > Ins > 10168-10168.93
10168.25.  (a) This section shall apply to contracts issued on and
after January 1, 2006, and may be applied by a company, on a
contract-form-by-contract-form basis, to any contract issued on or
after January 1, 2004, and before January 1, 2006.
   (b) The minimum values as specified in Sections 10168.3, 10168.4,
10168.5, 10168.6, and 10168.8 of any paid-up annuity, cash surrender,
or death benefits available under an annuity contract shall be based
upon minimum nonforfeiture amounts as defined in this section.
   (c) (1) The minimum nonforfeiture amount at any time at or prior
to the commencement of any annuity payments shall be equal to an
accumulation up to that time, at the rates of interest indicated in
subdivision (d), of the net considerations (as hereafter defined)
paid prior to that time, decreased by the sum of all of the
following:
   (A) Any prior withdrawals from or partial surrenders of the
contract, accumulated at the rates of interest indicated in
subdivision (d).
   (B) An annual contract charge of fifty dollars ($50), accumulated
at the rates of interest indicated in subdivision (d).
   (C) Any state premium tax paid by the company for the contract,
accumulated at the rates of interest indicated in subdivision (d).
However, the minimum nonforfeiture amount may not be decreased by
this amount if the premium tax is subsequently credited back to the
company.
   (D) The amount of any indebtedness to the company on the contract,
including interest due and accrued.
   (2) The net considerations for a given contract year used to
define the minimum nonforfeiture amount shall be an amount equal to
87.5 percent of the gross considerations credited to the contract
during that contract year.
   (d) The interest rate used in determining minimum nonforfeiture
amounts shall be an annual rate of interest determined as the lesser
of 3 percent per annum and the following, which shall be specified in
the contract if the interest rate will be reset:
   (1) The five-year Constant Maturity Treasury Rate reported by the
Federal Reserve as of a date, or averaged over a period, rounded to
the nearest one-twentieth of 1 percent, specified in the contract no
longer than 15 months prior to the contract issue date or
redetermination date under paragraph (2), reduced by 125 basis
points, where the resulting rate is not less than 1 percent.
   (2) The interest rate shall apply for an initial period and may be
redetermined for additional periods. The redetermination date,
basis, and period, if any, shall be stated in the contract. The basis
is the date, or average over a specified period, that produces the
value of the five-year Constant Maturity Treasury Rate to be used at
each redetermination date.
   (e) During the period or term that a contract provides substantive
participation in an equity indexed benefit, it may increase the
reduction described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) by up to an
additional 100 basis points to reflect the value of the equity index
benefit. The present value at the contract issue date, and at each
redetermination date thereafter, of the additional reduction shall
not exceed the market value of the benefit. The commissioner may
require a demonstration that the present value of the additional
reduction does not exceed the market value of the benefit. Lacking a
demonstration that is acceptable to the commissioner, the
commissioner may disallow or limit the additional reduction.
   (f) The commissioner may adopt regulations to implement the
provisions of subdivision (e) and to provide for further adjustments
to the calculation of minimum nonforfeiture amounts for contracts
that provide substantive participation in an equity index benefit and
for other contracts with respect to which the commissioner
determines adjustments are justified.