Statutes > California > Ins > 10181-10181.13
10181.2.  This article shall apply to health insurance policies
offered in the individual or group market in California. However,
this article shall not apply to a specialized health insurance
policy; a Medicare supplement policy subject to Article 6 (commencing
with Section 10192.05); a health insurance policy offered in the
Medi-Cal program (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3
of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code); a health
insurance policy offered in the Healthy Families Program (Part 6.2
(commencing with Section 12693)), the Access for Infants and Mothers
Program (Part 6.3 (commencing with Section 12695)), the California
Major Risk Medical Insurance Program (Part 6.5 (commencing with
Section 12700)), or the Federal Temporary High Risk Pool (Part 6.6
(commencing with Section 12739.5)); a health insurance conversion
policy offered pursuant to Section 12682.1; or a health insurance
policy offered to a federally eligible defined individual under
Chapter 9.5 (commencing with Section 10900).