Statutes > California > Ins > 10192.1-10192.24
10192.4.  The following definitions apply for the purposes of this
article:
   (a) "Applicant" means:
   (1) The person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits, in
* * *
   (g) "Employee welfare benefit plan" means a plan, fund, or program
of employee benefits as defined in Section 1002 of Title 29 of the
United States Code (Employee Retirement Income Security Act).
   (h) "Insolvency" means when an issuer, licensed to transact the
business of insurance in this state, has had a final order of
liquidation entered against it with a finding of insolvency by a
court of competent jurisdiction in the issuer's state of domicile.
   (i) "Issuer" includes insurance companies, fraternal benefit
societies, and any other entity delivering, or issuing for delivery,
Medicare supplement policies or certificates in this state, except
entities subject to Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 1358.1) of
Chapter 2.2 of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (j) "Medi-Cal" means California's version of Medicaid under Title
XIX of the federal Social Security Act.
   (k) "Medicare" means the Health Insurance for the Aged Act, Title
XVIII of the Social Security Amendments of 1965, as amended.
   (l) "Medicare Advantage plan" means a plan of coverage for health
benefits under Medicare Part C and includes:
   (1) Coordinated care plans that provide health care services,
including, but not limited to, health care service plans (with or
without a point-of-service option), plans offered by
provider-sponsored organizations, and preferred provider
organizations plans.
   (2) Medical savings account plans coupled with a contribution into
a Medicare Advantage medical savings account.
   (3) Medicare Advantage private fee-for-service plans.
   (m) "Medicare supplement policy" means a group or individual
policy of health insurance, other than a policy issued pursuant to a
contract under Section 1876 of the federal Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. Sec. 1395mm) or an issued policy under a demonstration project
specified in Section 1395ss(g)(1) of Title 42 of the United States
Code, that is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a
supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital,
medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare.
"Medicare supplement policy" does not include a Medicare Advantage
plan established under Medicare Part C, an outpatient prescription
drug plan established under Medicare Part D, or a health care
prepayment plan that provides benefits pursuant to an agreement under
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 1833
of the federal Social Security Act.
   (n) "Policy form" means the form on which the policy is issued for
delivery by the issuer.
   (o) "1990 standardized Medicare supplement benefit plan," "1990
standardized benefit plan," or "1990 plan" means a group or
individual policy of Medicare supplement insurance issued on or after
July 21, 1992, and with an effective date prior to June 1, 2010, and
includes Medicare supplement insurance policies and certificates
renewed on or after that date which are not replaced by the issuer at
the request of the insured.
   (p) "2010 standardized Medicare supplement benefit plan," "2010
standardized benefit plan," or "2010 plan" means a group or
individual policy of Medicare supplement insurance issued with an
effective date on or after June 1, 2010.
   (q) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services.