Statutes > California > Ins > 10369.1-10369.12
10369.1.  Except as provided in Section 10323, no disability policy
delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall
contain provisions respecting the matters set forth in Sections
10369.2 to 10369.12, inclusive, unless such provisions are in the
words in which the same appear in such sections; provided, however,
that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such
provision a corresponding provision of different wording approved by
the commissioner, which is not less favorable in any respect to the
insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the
policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption
appearing in each of such sections or, at the option of the insurer,
by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as
the commissioner may approve.