Statutes > California > Ins > 10369.1-10369.12
10369.12.  (a) A disability policy may contain a provision in the
form set forth herein.
   Intoxicants and controlled substances: The insurer shall not be
liable for any loss sustained or contracted in consequence of the
insured's being intoxicated or under the influence of any controlled
substance unless administered on the advice of a physician.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to a health insurance policy.
INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 10369.1-10369.12