Statutes > California > Ins > 10507.5
INSURANCE CODE
SECTION 10507.5
10507.5.  (a) An insurer may deliver or issue for delivery one or
more policies, contracts, or agreements that establish the insurer's
* * *
a later effective date for the suspension, any suspension shall be
effective on the day following the receipt of the suspension order by
the insurer. An insurer affected by any suspension, issued pursuant
to this subdivision, of a policy, contract, or agreement may refile
the policy, contract, or agreement with the commissioner pursuant to
subdivision (b). The commissioner may suspend or discontinue filings
of policies, contracts, or agreements under this subdivision at any
time upon notice to affected insurers. Any filing by an insurer of a
policy, contract, or agreement under this subdivision that is not
accepted by the commissioner may be filed by the insurer pursuant to
subdivision (b).
   (d) The commissioner may issue, and amend from time to time
thereafter, as he or she deems appropriate, a bulletin setting forth
reasonable requirements for insurers that issue policies, contracts,
or agreements referred to in subdivision (a), relating to all of the
following:
   (1) The reserves to be maintained by insurers for those policies,
contracts, or agreements.
   (2) The accounting and reporting of those policies, contracts, or
agreements.
   (3) The disclosure of information to be given to holders and
prospective holders of those policies, contracts, or agreements.
   (4) The qualification of persons selling those policies,
contracts, or agreements on behalf of the insurers.
   (5) The filing of those policies, contracts, or agreements with
the commissioner.
   (6) The filing with the commissioner of specified sales and
financial information pertaining to those policies, contracts and
agreements.
   (7) The eligibility criteria and procedure for filing under
subdivision (c).
   (8) Other matters relating to those policies, contracts, and
agreements as the commissioner considers necessary, proper, and
advisable that are not inconsistent with this section.
   This bulletin shall have the same force and effect, and may be
enforced by the commissioner to the same extent and degree, as
regulations issued by the commissioner until the time that the
commissioner issues additional or amended regulations.
   (e) Upon completion of the determination of qualification required
by subdivision (a), and, whether authorization to issue policies,
contracts, or agreements referred to in subdivision (a) is granted or
denied, the commissioner shall require the payment of the fee
specified in Section 736 for the determination of qualification.