Statutes > California > Ins > 10508-10508.8
10508.5.  It shall be the obligation of each life, life and
disability, and disability insurance agent and any other agent and
insurer to preserve and maintain all applicable records defined in
Section 10508 in his or her possession, in addition to those records
transmitted to the insurer, at his or her principal place of business
for a minimum of five years. The records shall be kept in an orderly
manner so that the information therein is readily available, and
shall be open to inspection or examination by the commissioner at all
times.