Statutes > California > Ins > 12401-12401.10
12401.1.  Every title insurer, underwritten title company, and
controlled escrow company shall file with the commissioner its
schedules of rates, all regularly issued forms of title policies to
which such rates apply, and every modification thereof which it
proposes to use in this state. Every schedule of rates filed by a
title insurer shall set forth the entire charge to the public for
each type of title policy included within such schedule and shall
include without separate statement thereof that portion of the
charge, if any, which is based upon work performed by an underwritten
title company; there shall be no separate filing by an underwritten
title company for such work. Every filing shall set forth its
effective date, which shall be not earlier than the 30th day
following its receipt by the commissioner, and shall indicate the
character and extent of the coverages and services contemplated.