Statutes > California > Ins > 12401-12401.10
12401.8.  Charges in excess of those set forth in a rate filing
which has become effective may be made when such filing includes a
statement that such charges may be made in the event unusual
insurance risks are assumed or unusual services performed in the
transaction of the business of title insurance; provided, that such
charges are reasonably commensurate with the risks assumed or the
costs of the services performed and provided further that each person
or entity obligated to pay all or any part of such charges consents
thereto in writing in advance.