Statutes > California > Ins > 12401-12401.10
12401.3.  The following standards shall apply to the making and use
of rates pertaining to all the business of title insurance to which
the provisions of this article are applicable:
   (a) Rates shall not be excessive or inadequate, as herein defined,
nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory.
   No rate shall be held excessive unless (1) the rate is
unreasonably high for the insurance or other services provided, and
(2) a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the
particular phase of the business of title insurance to which the rate
is applicable.
   No rate shall be held to be inadequate unless (1) the rate is
unreasonably low for the insurance or other services provided and (2)
the continued use of the rate endangers the solvency of the person
or entity using it, or unless (3) the rate is unreasonably low for
the insurance or other services provided and the use of the rate by
the person or entity using it has, or if continued will have, the
effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly. However, no
rate or rate classification shall be held to be inadequate for the
reason that a rate within a rating classification is less than the
cost of the risk and expense elements assigned to smaller insurances
within that classification, and the excess of the costs may be
charged against larger insurances within the classification without
rendering the rate or rate classification unfairly discriminatory.
   (b) Consideration shall be given, to the extent applicable, to
past and prospective loss experience within and outside this state,
to a reasonable margin for profit and contingencies, to past and
prospective expenses both countrywide and those specially applicable
to this state, and to all other factors, including judgment factors,
deemed relevant within and outside this state.
   (c) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for
use by any title insurer, underwritten title company, or controlled
escrow company may differ from those of other title insurers,
underwritten title companies, or controlled escrow companies to
reflect the operating methods of the person or entity with respect to
any kind of insurance, or other service, or with respect to any
combination thereof.
   (d) For the establishment of rates, risks, and services in the
business of title insurance may be grouped by classifications into
the various types of title policies or services offered. The
classifications may be further divided to produce rates for
individual risks or services within a classification. Those
classifications or further divisions thereof may be established based
upon any one or more of the following: (1) the size of a transaction
and its effect upon the continuing solvency of the person or entity
using the rate in question if a loss should occur; (2) expense
elements, including the management time that would ordinarily be
expended in a typical transaction of a particular size; (3) the
geographic location of a transaction, including variations in risk
and expense elements attributable thereto; (4) the individual
experience of the person or entity using the rate in question; and
(5) any other reasonable considerations. Those classifications or
further divisions thereof shall apply to all risks and services in
the business of title insurance under the same or under substantially
the same circumstances or conditions.