Statutes > California > Ins > 12401-12401.10
12401.7.  No title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled
escrow company shall use any rate in the business of title insurance
prior to its effective date nor prior to the filing with respect to
such rate having been publicly displayed and made readily available
to the public for a period of no less than 30 days in each office of
the title insurer, underwritten title company, or controlled escrow
company in the county to which such rate applies, and no rate
increase shall apply to title policies or services which have been
contracted for prior to such effective date.