Statutes > California > Ins > 12739.5-12739.62
12739.54.  (a) Plan rates for high risk medical benefits approved
for the program shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly
discriminatory, but shall be adequate to pay anticipated costs of
claims or services and administration.
   (b) As a condition of reimbursement, participating health plans or
third-party administrators shall submit claims to the board within
18 months following the date of service. The board may vary the time
limit established in this subdivision if necessary to administer the
reimbursement or reconciliation processes established by the board or
to meet the requirements of the state's agreement with the federal
Department of Health and Human Services described in subdivision (a)
of Section 12739.53.