Statutes > California > Ins > 1758.8-1758.891
1758.89.  As used in this article, the following definitions have
the following meanings:
   (a) (1) "License period" means all of that two-year period
beginning as described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2),
as applicable, and ending the second succeeding year on the last
calendar day of the month in which the initial license was issued.
   (2) A license period shall be determined for each person as
follows:
   (A) Upon initial licensing, the license period starts on the date
the license is issued.
   (B) Subsequently, the license period starts the first day of the
month following the month in which the initial license was issued.
   (3) A license is required to be renewed on or before the
expiration date of the license period.
   (b) "Rental vehicle" or "vehicle" means a motor vehicle operated
by a driver who is not required to possess a commercial driver's
license to operate the motor vehicle and the motor vehicle is either
of the following:
   (1) A private passenger motor vehicle, including a passenger van,
minivan, or sports utility vehicle.
   (2) A cargo vehicle, including a cargo van, pickup truck, or truck
with a gross vehicle weight of less than 26,000 pounds.
   (c) "Renter" means any person who obtains the use of a vehicle
from a rental car company under the terms of a rental agreement.
   (d) "Rental car company" means any person in the business of
renting vehicles to the public.
   (e) "Rental agreement" means any written agreement setting forth
the terms and conditions governing the use of a vehicle provided by
the rental car company.
   (f) "Rental car agent" means a person or organization licensed
pursuant to this article to offer insurance in connection with and
incidental to rental car agreements on behalf of an insurer
authorized to write those types of insurance in this state.
   (g) "Endorsee" means an unlicensed employee of a rental car agent
who meets the requirements of this article.