Statutes > California > Ins > 1758.8-1758.891
1758.85.  A rental car company or franchisee licensed under this
article may act as a rental car agent for an authorized insurer only
in connection with the rental of vehicles and only with respect to
the following kinds of insurance:
   (a) Personal accident insurance for renters and other rental
vehicle occupants, for accidental death or dismemberment, and for
medical expenses resulting from an accident that occurs with the
rental vehicle during the rental period.
   (b) Liability insurance, which may include uninsured motorist
coverage, whether offered separately or in combination with other
liability insurance, that provides coverage to the renters and to
other authorized drivers of a rental vehicle and is nonduplicative of
any standard liability coverage or self-insurance limits provided by
the rental company in its rental agreement, for liability arising
from the negligent operation of the rental vehicle during the rental
period.
   (c) Personal effects insurance that provides coverage to renters
and other vehicle occupants for loss of, or damage to, personal
effects in the rental vehicle during the rental period.
   (d) Roadside assistance insurance.
   (e) Emergency sickness insurance.