Statutes > California > Ins > 1758.9-1758.994
1758.992.  As used in this article, the following definitions have
the following meanings:
   (a) "Enrollment" means the process of soliciting or accepting
* * *
vehicles. However, that excluded insurance does include single
interest coverage on any of those vehicles that insures the interest
of the creditor in the same manner as collateral secures a loan.
   (h) (1) "Guaranteed automobile protection" (GAP) insurance means
insurance in which a person agrees to indemnify a vehicle purchaser
or lessee for any of the difference between the actual cash value of
the insured's vehicle at the time of an unrecovered theft or total
loss and the amount owed on the vehicle pursuant to the terms of a
loan, lease agreement, or installment sales contract used to purchase
or lease the vehicle. GAP insurance may also include a promise to
pay up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) to an insured, in addition
to the sum needed to indemnify the insured for the difference between
the actual cash value and the outstanding debt, to purchase or lease
another vehicle.
   (2) GAP insurance does not include, and no insurance license of
any type under this code is required to offer, any of the following:
   (A) A promise contained in a conditional sales contract for the
sale of a vehicle by a licensed motor vehicle dealer or a promise
contained in a lease agreement for the lease of a vehicle by a
licensed motor vehicle dealer or leasing company to waive all or a
portion of the difference between the actual cash value of the
insured's vehicle at the time of an unrecovered theft or total loss
and the amount owed on the vehicle pursuant to the terms of a loan,
lease agreement, or installment sales contract used to purchase or
lease the vehicle.
   (B) A promise by a lender as part of a debt obligation to purchase
or lease a vehicle in which the lender agrees to waive all or a
portion of the difference between the actual cash value of the
insured's vehicle at the time of an unrecovered theft or total loss
and the amount owed on the vehicle pursuant to the terms of a loan,
lease agreement, or installment sales contract used to purchase or
lease the vehicle.
   (C) Coverage under subparagraphs (A) and (B) may not include a
promise to pay money to a vehicle purchaser or lessee in addition to
waiving the difference between the actual cash value and the amount
owed. For purposes of this paragraph, a promise to pay money does not
include, and a dealer shall be allowed to offer, a discount or
credit provided to a consumer as an incentive for purchasing or
leasing a new vehicle if the consumer is required to use the discount
or credit on a purchase or lease from the dealer that sold or leased
the original vehicle to the consumer.